Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-20-2012, 01:31 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
T5 light & hair algae

Water parameters are

Calcium 460
Magnesium 1360
Phosphate 0
Nitrites 0
Nitrates 0
Ammonia 0
Alkalinity 12 (a bit low today)


October 2011 major power outrage for 4 days... Fish survived for the most part even with water temperture going down to 68F.....once that occurred Major break out and a battle of me and hair algae.....I took all the fish out (No corals) and turned the lights off for 2 months. As a result of picking it off the rocks, dosing higher magnesium level...the 2 month battle finally won by me.


Switched to t5's back in early September...bulbs are new....


Hair algae is beginning to cheap back in....I was told by another hobbyist that t5s do make hair algae control a bit more difficult and that it is the nature of the beast.


I was wondering what others are experiencing and if there is something I can do to keep the algae at bay.


Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Tangquestador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 02:27 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ridgeland, MS
Posts: 371
I have T5 lights as well

I am currently on the winning side of a nasty battle with hair algae. My bulbs got old and I also began getting a bad hair algae outbreak. Changed bulbs and it started to go away... then one day boom, it was back! I manually removed much of it for it to simply return within a day or two.

Tried dosing magnesium, didn't work. Adjusted timers to reduce light, not much help. Tried Algaefix Marine, helped, but also killed my cheato which made the hair algae problem worse. Then I broke down and bought a GFO reactor from BRS. I put it in my sump on June 6th, then had to go out of town for the next 4 days. When I got back about 25% of the algae was a very light green/white color and was dying!

It's been running for the past 2 weeks and 90% of my algae is gone. I'm still removing a ton of it every few days manually, but it won't be long before this battle will be over!!
__________________

__________________
tjm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 02:36 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ridgeland, MS
Posts: 371
Also, the easiest method for manual removal is to get a small plastic bowl and either fill it with RO/DI or tank water. When you pull some HA out, dip your fingers in the water to remove it all.
__________________
tjm80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 02:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Jake337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: MI
Posts: 644
I also use t5s and have never grown any hair algae. I don't overfeed and I believe your tank probably has too many phosphates which is the cause of the algae outbreak.
__________________
Jake337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 04:00 PM   #5
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
It is probably a phosphate issue. I had similar in my 55 reef under my radions that I am finally winning. It started because I forgot to change the filters on my RO/DI. It was a field of it. I won the battle by getting my RO/DI back in order...this time with a TDS meter to make sure it doesn't happen again. Between that, manual removal prior to water changes, and a lawnmower blenny...it went away. Was great.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:18 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bavass's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Waynesboro Virginia
Posts: 1,797
I have T5's no hair algae. You have a nutrient problem, your nitrates and phosphates are reading 0 because the algae is using it up before you can test it. Treat your tank as if you have high levels, do water changes, take rock out and srcub off
__________________
bavass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 08:29 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Schism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lima, Ohio
Posts: 2,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by bavass
I have T5's no hair algae. You have a nutrient problem, your nitrates and phosphates are reading 0 because the algae is using it up before you can test it. Treat your tank as if you have high levels, do water changes, take rock out and srcub off
^yep, running gfo during this process can help along with larger than average water changes making sure you are siphoning out any detritus. Also i would figure out where your nutrients are coming from or the problem will reappear. Lights have absolutely nothing to do with the problem, its the nutrients feeding the algae.

What type filtration?
Overfeeding?
Overstocked?
Hows your maintenance schedule?
__________________
29g Mixed Reef, 150w 14k Phoenix MH w/ Moonlights, Reef Octopus BH1000 HOB Skimmer, Ecotech Vortech MP10es, ReefKeeper Lite (Plus), PH Probe, Temp Probe, ATO, Carbon/GFO Reactor.
Schism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 02:25 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
What type filtration?
Overfeeding?
Overstocked?
Hows your maintenance schedule?


Answers:

Phosphate reactor using Phosban

Overfeeding? No, my fish are lucky if they get fed

Overstocked...I would say no...just one small 3"-4" Yellow tang
1 6" Scribbled Rabbit fish and a wrasse that prefers to live in the over flow

I test water paramaters 3x a week

Filtration I use a Skimmer (big one) clean that out once a week
Calcium Reactor
Phosphate Reactor
Water from main tank and refugium empty into a hang on box I modified
and inthat I have a phosphate matt, polyfiber matt, carbon matt, ammonia matt...and those get replaced every two weeks

Alkalinity was at 14 on Thursday
Phosphate tests I use 2 of them keep reading zero
Nitrites, Nitrates, are all zero
Magnesium I dosed so it went to 1450

Oh and I use a Denitrator coil too.....
__________________
Tangquestador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:30 PM   #9
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,537
It is odd that you run so much to prevent spikes and you still have an issue with phosphates...How big of a tank is this?
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2012, 04:49 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
Just a guess.......are your overflow boxes filled with detritus? The inside of denitrator coil may have a lot f buildup....... Idk tho.
__________________

__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
algae, hair, hair algae, light, t5 light

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

« New sump | New fish »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.