Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-01-2012, 04:10 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FlopNewsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 209
Tank problem (water?)

Am posting some pictures. In February we bought a used 210 gal, 75gal sump set-up and replaced our 75gal. The sump is really too big for the cabinet and cannot be removed without breaking the whole thing down. The protein skimmer is the same way. We had our local lf guy do the move and I don't know anything about the skimmer except to empty and clean the top part. I am having water problems because I have an algae outbreak that is getting worse instead of better. I use RO/DI water and am changing out about 25gal every 5 days. Nitrates and phosphates test very low to none but of course that could be the algae. I am feeding 3 times a week. Look at the pictures and see if you have any suggestions. I've tried chempur and put a filter sock over the input to the sump. Any suggestion appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3036083197.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	135.4 KB
ID:	116061   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3054227920.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	115.2 KB
ID:	116062  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1935754220.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	213.7 KB
ID:	116063   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3024127302.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	129.2 KB
ID:	116064  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-892327352.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	168.3 KB
ID:	116065   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3618755965.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	160.7 KB
ID:	116066  

__________________

__________________
FlopNewsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 04:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 51
If your nitrates and phosphates are low, one source of algae issues is your lighting. Old bulbs radiates more to the red side of the light spectrum which is what algae needs to photosynthesize. Check or replace your bulbs and make sure its rated not less than 10,000K. Good luck
__________________

__________________
ganiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 04:52 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,170
The tank could be leaching phosphates and nitrates do u run a reactor of any sort
__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 08:59 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FlopNewsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 209
Those are two things I hadn't thought of. I will go back and check record on the lights. I will read up on reactors. I had thought of an algae scrubber but I'm not sure I can get one set up- its so tight in that cabinet. I did read about vodka dosing. Have any of you tried that?
__________________
FlopNewsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 09:12 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bskerrichard27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,170
Yea but imo chemicals are never the solution including vodka dosing
__________________
bskerrichard27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:57 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
danbstrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskerrichard27
Yea but imo chemicals are never the solution including vodka dosing
Do you have fuge?
__________________
danbstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:11 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
200 gallon reef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 507
I have that skimmer, and it is also hooked up to a 200 gallon tank. Make sure u have the reef octopus set exactly right to get a good skim. Also those skimmers have a small plug on the bottom of the collection bowl. I know it sounds silly but sometimes the plug will get lost and all of bad liquid will drop into your tank.
__________________
200 gallon reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 04:00 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oxford,England
Posts: 1,384
how do you empty and replace water ?
__________________
Old Chinese proverb:
Don't go to bed with ichy bum
wake up with smelly finger!!
David S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:56 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FlopNewsom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 209
Reef- can u give me some guidance on adjusting it? I printed out the manual but it didn't help. I feel could be an issue.
I do not have a fuge.
I change water with 50 ft vinyl tubing. Siphon out, then pump fresh in with a pond pump. I store in a Rubbermaid trashcan. I've tested water from it. If it stays in the can for several days, I will get a low reading of phosphates so I try to use it within 24 hours
__________________
FlopNewsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 12:11 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
200 gallon reef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 507
The depth of the water the skimmer sits in is crucial.
__________________

__________________
200 gallon reef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.