Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-17-2013, 11:31 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
I used Caribbean live sand, will just keep testing and goin shop tomor so get them test again just in case I'm not doing it wrong and its high plus need it to settle so can add more rock as only used what had from old tank and not enough
__________________

__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 11:45 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
In that case adding LR will still create spikes on parameter. I would give it a week for another reading. You would still expect high nitrate though.
__________________

__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 12:15 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
Ok will just see what shop tests show then if there high will try sort it out. Is there anything better to test with offer then the drip kits
__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 01:16 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Cycling tank doesn't really need a very accurate reading and API should do the job. For accuracy Salifert or Hanna test kits.
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 01:22 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
I use Red Sea and I'm not cycling tank it's been upgraded and transferred over why keeping eye on test see if it spikes
__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 02:53 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Even just moving LR in stable tank it will create mini cycle. Would you wonder where the nitrates are coming from when moving everything and with new substrate?
__________________
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 03:19 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
Yeah I understand that but ain't seen anything else spike plus nitrates could not be high as don't no if doin test right but goin take to shop to see
__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2013, 11:21 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Bray84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 513
Hi, so took water to shop get tested and its at about 20ppm they doit on 2 different brands and the same came up so must be doing it wrong but will keep trying
__________________

__________________
Bray84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.