Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-09-2004, 07:36 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
Titianium grounding probe on ebay? do I need one???

only that question

TIA
__________________

__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 08:07 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
The LFS guy sold me on one. I figured it can't hurt! Not sure if it's really necessary though...............anyone....anyone..........beu ler.........beuler.........
__________________

__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 11:42 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 2,725
I have heard that they are good for removing stray voltage and preventing HLLE in tangs. (I think I have the right acronym there, don't quite remember what it stands for).
RogerMcAllen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 06:58 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 3,968
I think there is severly lacking evidence that it does anything. I think it is more a concept.

Don't have one, don't plan on one.
__________________
Bearfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 09:26 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 2,216
after you run a few pumps in the same tank ya will know when ya need one
__________________
good luck keith
scuba_steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:20 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
It wont hurt anything thats for sure. I wouldnt get one off ebay. The potental to overpay is to great IMO for something like that as compaired to a regular online retailer.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:25 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
In this hobby whats another 10-15 bucks. I have one in both my tanks, do they work??? I have never had any electrical issues in my tanks yet!!!!
Do they hurt the tank , No.
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:36 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I totally agree with seaham. It's like chicken soup, it couldn't hurt and it may actually help.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:39 AM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 3,968
Not sure I buy into the theory behind it, and that is what it is. I think this is one of those paper experiements that no one has solidly proven. Much like the butterfly effect that breaks down in stage 1 of chaos theory, but only if you do an expansion of chaos theory.

Will it hurt, nope, as long as it is pure and not some cheap knock off that releases heavy metals into your system. I have 4 phs, a mag 9.5 and mag 36 in the same system and have yet to do the electric boog-a-loo, but then again, all of my power strips and pumps are grounded on GCFIs.
__________________
Bearfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 11:45 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,832
Send a message via Yahoo to quarryshark
I have a probe on my tank and well as GCFI power strips and a drip loop on everthing. With all these electical componants submerged....I take no chances.
like Seaham said, whats another couple of bucks for a little security, even if some of it is just the perception of security.
__________________

__________________
quarryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a grounding probe? InfernoST General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-29-2010 06:29 AM
Grounding Probe bhammer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 09-06-2009 08:57 AM
grounding probe brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-25-2008 04:18 PM
Ground Fault Interrupter vs. a Grounding Probe leafyseadragon Saltwater Reef Aquaria 21 10-10-2003 11:10 AM
Grounding Probe and Tangs bigsnuff Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-02-2003 06:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.