Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-02-2004, 03:34 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to Aztlan
Top-Off Water

Hi guys, do you guys heat up your top-off water before you add it to your tank? I usually just add it from my ro/di storage bottle.

I check the temp of my tank after I add and no change in temp.
I top-off every night.
__________________

__________________
Aztlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 08:48 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Biggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Panama City FL
Posts: 1,817
I drip in my top off water so it really doesn't need to be heated in my case.

I would think that if you are not adding multiple gallons of top off water, heating it would be unnecessary especially if adding it to the sump where it will get more time to mix before getting into the main tank.
__________________

__________________
Rodman
Biggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 05:44 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 93
Send a message via ICQ to Aztlan
Cool, thanks. How do you drip it in? From your RO Unit?
__________________
Aztlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2004, 06:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Biggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Panama City FL
Posts: 1,817
Quote:
Cool, thanks. How do you drip it in? From your RO Unit?
I wish. Unfortunately, my tank is no where near a water line. I have to fill up a bucket once every other day with water and hang it above my sump and drip it in with an air hose.
__________________
Rodman
Biggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 01:02 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 754
fresh water top off

I push my fresh water in using a powerhead connected to an irrigation dripper. The effect is the same, but I don't need to have my fresh water located ABOVE the tank.
__________________
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 09:16 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,134
You can make a simple top off system if you have a fuge. If not, you would have to go w/ the irrigation dripper.

At this point I am still just pouring my top off into the tank. I'm pouring in 5 gallons into the sump that is on a 175. I make sure its at least at room temp if not just above. I dont have a spare heater, so what I do is put the 5gal jug in the tub in HOT water. It brings the temp up pretty quickly and its ready to go.
__________________
http://www.reef-aquarium.net

175gallon reef

5,100 gal pond

Fish are people too!
SquishyFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 12:37 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 90
Brad.. can you post a pic of what that looks like??
__________________
pdwire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 10:38 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 754
Picture of water top off system

OK...I haven't got down a system to resize my photos to the sites specs, but I'll try...

Shoot! I'm adding photo attachments, but I don't think it is working out.
__________________
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 10:44 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 754
Explanation of photos

Oh, hey the photos worked...but the explanations didn't.

Top photo shows the small FW tank in front of the sump. The FW tank contains a RIO180 pump connected to clear tubing.

The lower photo shows the end of the clear tubing hung over the sump. The end is plugged and you can see the irrigation dripper. When the pump is turned on, I get about 500ml per hour. I control the system with a digital timer that turns the pump on 6 x per day for 42 minutes each time. Using the timer, I can adjust the amount of water top off per day by the minute.

I am having a new FW holding tank custom build to hold more water. I want to be able to leave for at least 1 week without refilling the FW tank. I will also put a floating lid on the FW tank so that it stops evaporating so much!
__________________
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2004, 10:45 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 754
Upsidedown

Ok, so I was standing on my head when I wrote the photo explanations!
__________________

__________________
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RO/DI Top off water Phyl General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 07-29-2005 08:17 PM
Water change and water top off idea! sdveirs Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 05-17-2005 10:04 AM
top off water???? SALTY72 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 08-27-2004 05:07 AM
Top off water TriggerHappy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 13 11-20-2003 06:11 PM
top off water alrmc4 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 07-05-2003 01:01 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.