Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-04-2014, 08:58 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Upgrade

I am upgrading from 55 gal reef tank to a 180 gal. The tank is all set up and been cycling for a week with water and live sand. I took all bio balls and filter pads from 55's sump and put them in 180's sump to help the process along. I plan to remove 60 gallons from 180 and put all water from 55 and sump when I make the switch. My question is, how long should I wait to transfer water, live rock, corals, fish, etc..??

Sent from my HTCONE using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
jeffc3313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:17 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
I had 60 gal before I upgraded to 150 gal. I used new substrate and had it settled with new saltwater and half the old water overnight while the rocks and livestock were on large plastic container with power heads and heater. I then moved everything including the remaining water into the new tank and never had a problem.
__________________

__________________
"Nothing great in the world has ever been accomplished without passion". George Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90w86...A434PW3gEa1-QA
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:15 AM   #3
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,534
You don't need to use the old water. Just use new so you aren't bringing over the parameters, like nitrates, from the old tank.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 03:20 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jeffaquarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniperhank View Post
You don't need to use the old water. Just use new so you aren't bringing over the parameters, like nitrates, from the old tank.
That's true if the old tank is not maintained properly. But if the parameter is great you are better off with old water to reduce shock on livestock.
__________________
"Nothing great in the world has ever been accomplished without passion". George Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90w86...A434PW3gEa1-QA
jeffaquarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrade

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tank Filter Size - To Upgrade, Or Not To Upgrade! mylifeasben Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 13 06-15-2014 02:47 PM
I may have just gotten me a free tank upgrade... Big time upgrade! Mrs.h2012 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 21 09-14-2012 04:01 PM
To upgrade or not to upgrade? JennaSimpson Saltwater Reef Aquaria 13 05-15-2012 08:08 PM
i want to upgrade my lighting on my 20 gal rthoman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 08-05-2002 11:59 AM
Failed upgrade fishfreek Forum Admin & Announcements 0 05-30-2002 01:51 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.