Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-02-2013, 06:14 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
chbix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 161
Upgrade from 55 to 220!

Ok so I found a great deal on a 220 with stand and a few extras.

My 55 gallon has been running for just under a year.

I will be moving the new tank to a new area so it will be easy for me to set up the new one prior to tearing down the old.

My concern is how to do this right so that I dont have a big cycle and put my fish and one coral (new with in the last month) at risk.

I have a 20L sump so total water volume is probably 65-70 gallons.

I want to get more live sand right away, but will add more liverock as time goes on.

Now obviously I will need to make a lot of water from my RO/DI system.

But as far as the transfer...

my thought is to make the roughly 150 gallons in the new tank and then drain my current tank. I will put the fish and live rock in buckets with some of the old tank water. Transfer the majority of the old water into the new tank, and let it mix for a good period. Then move the sand and rock into the new tank. Then aclimate the fish.

Is this the best way to do this? Any other ideas or suggestions on how to approach this?
__________________

__________________
chbix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:21 AM   #2
member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 620
Sounds good, but I would probably use all the water (55-70 gallons) if the water has good parameters.
compared to a 220g, it's like doing a 30% water change
__________________

__________________
ivan_dalmatia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:40 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
You are going to have to add more live rock, correct? Whether it's dry, or live rock, I would add that to the new tank. Also, whatever sand you wanted (I would choose dry sand instead of paying all that money for the "live" in bags on the shelf stuff).
I would cycle this tank and when the cycle is over add the rock and livestock from the 55 all at once. I would not re-use the year old sand. This is where your spike will happen.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:07 AM   #4
member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 620
Couldn't he rinse the sand in clean sw?
__________________
ivan_dalmatia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:14 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
You would have to rinse the crap out of it. It would take you many gallons of salt water to do so. It's not cost effective. You could put it in a bucket and wash it out with a garden hose, but then you would kill everything in it anyway.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:31 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
chbix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 161
Ok what kind of dry sand? Never seen any available. It's all live sand.

I'm confused on why using the old sand is different from using the old rock. Doesn't it contain all the good bacteria?
__________________
chbix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:32 AM   #7
member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by chbix View Post
Ok what kind of dry sand? Never seen any available. It's all live sand.

I'm confused on why using the old sand is different from using the old rock. Doesn't it contain all the good bacteria?
That's what I thought too?
__________________
ivan_dalmatia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:37 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
Quote:
Originally Posted by chbix View Post
Ok what kind of dry sand? Never seen any available. It's all live sand.

I'm confused on why using the old sand is different from using the old rock. Doesn't it contain all the good bacteria?
Established sand beds have captured a lot of detritus over time. They also have low oxygen zones and toxic gas pockets. Stirring one up can cause a spike.
Google "dry sand aquarium" or something like that. You will see it for sale much cheaper than the live stuff, and it will become live in a short time anyway.
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrade

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.