Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-20-2013, 11:11 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 113
Upgrading!

I bought a 65 gallon today and I currently have a 29. What is the best way to transfer my fish and corals without losing anything?
__________________

__________________
Rmonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:19 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Psychocircus91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 721
Just transfer over all of your rock and water. Possibly sand, but remember your sand harbors nutrients so it depends if your sand has been sifted throughout owning your tank. If you can use the same filter media as well.
__________________

__________________
75 Gallon Reef
Psychocircus91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:51 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 113
Will there be a cycle at all?
__________________
Rmonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 12:01 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Psychocircus91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 721
That depends. If you're using all of the same rock, then probably not. However since some of your BB lives in the sand it's possible. And obviously adding new live rock can cause die off and create a mini cycle.
__________________
75 Gallon Reef
Psychocircus91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 12:04 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 113
I have close to 30 pounds of rock that I'm going to put in there if I put any more rock in there it is going to be dry rock. But I am going to add 40 more pounds of live sand.
__________________
Rmonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:32 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
Yeah I wouldn't not reuse sand. It can stir up a ton of crap and give you issues. Just use all new sand.
__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:54 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 113
Would I be able to rinse the sand or will that not work?
__________________

__________________
Rmonson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrading

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.