Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-22-2013, 05:10 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
Upgrading from 10g to 48g .. Need help ..

Ok so i want to buy a 48g biocube with led metal hallide perfect for corals .. But heres my problem i have a 10 gallon with just dry rock, no live rock whatsoever and with live sand. How would i go for upgrading, do i have to cycle my tank first and restart ?? Do i make water change in my 10g and use the old water to cycle my 48g ?? Im pretty happy ill finally be able to add corals with my new lights but need a little advice
__________________

__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 10:39 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Grizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 1,806
Just add the sand and rock to the 48 With all the new water it will dilute any nitrates You may still get a cycle so be sure to test and dont add coral until things are stable
__________________

__________________
Most people create their own problems by not following the basics and refusing to stock appropriate to their system. Gregcoyote 2013

SPS = Stability Promotes Success
Grizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 11:11 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
The priblem with that is that i have a hermit crab in my 10g and 2 baby false percula
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:38 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Grizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 1,806
You'll be ok if you start to get any spikes you can do a PWC to get things back to normal.
If you plan to add more rock use base this way you can avoid any chance of a spike caused by die off on the new rock
__________________
Most people create their own problems by not following the basics and refusing to stock appropriate to their system. Gregcoyote 2013

SPS = Stability Promotes Success
Grizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:44 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
Ok i only have base rock so i wanted to introduce a lil piece of LR to help seed my base rock i have realy porous base rock so i thought itd be good by doing a water changer to my 10g put the old water, sand and rocks all together in the 48g. if i needto cycle ill cycle the 48g and then put my fish in after.

Do you think i should just do like you said put everything together in the 48g watch my readings and if everything is good then add a tiny piece of LR??
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 04:35 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Grizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 1,806
If the 10 gallon is cycled you'll be ok (the bacti live in the rock) just watch for any spikes because you will be disturbing the sand bed and it tends to hold a lot of detritus witch can cause a mini cycle adding live rock (as long as it's cured) wont hurt. I would drip the fish and hermit so they can get used to the new water

You can even place all of the rock in the new tank then rinse the sand until the water runs clean this way you can be sure to avoid a cycle
__________________
Most people create their own problems by not following the basics and refusing to stock appropriate to their system. Gregcoyote 2013

SPS = Stability Promotes Success
Grizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 06:19 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
Don't use the old water. Bacteria live on surfaces, they do not free float. Doing that will only increase your nitrates. Use new water.
__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 09:01 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Precious_Scarface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 173
Then id have to cycle all over again
__________________
Precious_Scarface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:47 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Grizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saratoga NY
Posts: 1,806
I upgraded my tank 4 times and only cycled the 1st one, once the bacti base was in place it stayed. I filled the new tank 2/3rd full (saving room for sand and rock) with new salt water added all my rock, dripped my live stock rinsed the sand then added it.Only thing i lost was a few bristle worms that were living in the sand. never got a spike. In effect all i did was a massive water change.
__________________
Most people create their own problems by not following the basics and refusing to stock appropriate to their system. Gregcoyote 2013

SPS = Stability Promotes Success
Grizz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 12:34 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
crister13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 3,473
No you won't have to cycle over again. Your bacteria are on your sand and rock. When you move them, the bacteria go with it.
__________________

__________________
crister13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
upgrading

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.