Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-17-2005, 06:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 113
Using freshwater water to cycle reef tank?

So I'm just about to get my first reef tank together and I was curious as to whether or not I can use "mature" water from my well established freshwater tank to start the cycle. My freshwater levels are all really good, with the exception being that I've had a bit of an algae spurt due to high phosphate levels, which are now under 1.0. Is this something I can go ahead with, or am I better off using new water? I was a bit concerned about higher phosphate levels in a tank that I was planning to host inverts and corals in.
__________________

__________________
Nøjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:08 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
I would use new RO/DI water. JMO

Mike
__________________

__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:11 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
I have also been wondering that. is it OK to use water from your hose? Or should I basically empty the watertank in my house and fill my tank with sink water.
__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:15 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
I have never used water from the hose to the tank. I would suggest using water from your sink to be on the safe side. Maybe someone else on here has.


Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:21 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Well doesnt sink water have like bad chemicals and minerals? I heard something like that somewhere.
__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:25 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
Depending on your tap water. In some areas it's not so bad. Mine is terrible, so I use RO/DI water. Most tap water has compounds in it..however, some have more depending on location.
I just wouldn't use a garden hose from outside for sanitary reasons. JMO

If you plan on going reef, I would have your tap water tested. FO can handle it a lot more than corals can.

Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:26 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 113
My sink water has chorline and a disturbingly low KH, but asides from that it's been fine to use for my fresh tank. I have no worries using local water for my reef tank as we have great water locally and I'm far too cheap to buy a RO/DI set up. One thing I just won't splurge on, as I have yet to be convinced that it's necessary for me.

But is there a worry with using water from a tank already cycled? Am I being too paranoid about the high phosphate levels I had?
__________________
Nøjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:35 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
Quote:
But is there a worry with using water from a tank already cycled? Am I being too paranoid about the high phosphate levels I had?
I don't have experience using freshwater out of a freshwater tank. I just wouldn't do it.

Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:37 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Well, if I use the garden hose it would be able to cycle and filter for 6 weeks anyways... Maybe that will get the badness out of it.
__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 06:39 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
If you choose to do so. I just gave you my opinion on it. Good luck to you.

Mike
__________________

__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, freshwater, reef, reef tank, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[B]Can you cycle the tank freshwater then add the salt?[/B] InfernoST Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 28 06-06-2009 05:02 PM
How often can I add Aqua-Cycle in Freshwater tank? masai_chadi Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 10-24-2007 02:23 AM
Fishless cycle for freshwater tank? Kari Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 9 05-10-2005 03:47 PM
100gal freshwater into a reef tank blcmounthood Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 06-14-2004 11:53 PM
Cycle a salt tank with freshwater materials? CatfishFanatic Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 08-30-2002 08:28 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.