Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-17-2013, 03:53 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
G1203's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 201
Using power filter as overflow

When the time comes for an upgrade would I be able to use my aqueon 55/75 to make an over flow? If so what would I need to do?
__________________

__________________
G1203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:58 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Rutrag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,133
I can see how you could do it, but it wouldn't be a very effective one since it won't surface skim. It would also be pretty ugly. You'd have to buy a larger siphon tube and a strainer for it. Then figure out the biggest bulkhead you can put in the bottom of it, drill and install. You'll end up having to leave the motor on unless you can find a bulkhead that will fit that hole and use that for the drain.

I'd personally go to craigslist, Amazon, or Ebay and look for a fabricated one. I don't think it would be worth the aggravatio in the long run.
__________________

__________________
It is a violation of federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labelling.
Rutrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 05:24 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
I'd say drill the back of your tank if you can, as a HOB overflow can cause problems... You can then use gravity as the drain, and use a pump for the return...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 06:10 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
G1203's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 201
So it's best to buy a built in overflow on a tank?
__________________
G1203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 06:15 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1203 View Post
So it's best to buy a built in overflow on a tank?
If possible yes. Or like I said, get holes drilled in your tank, as long as its not tempered. I bought a 75 and had 3 holes drilled, and used 90 degree bends with strainers (I dont like the look of overflow boxes)
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, flow

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.