Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-03-2007, 02:30 PM   #21
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
LOL! I'm on well water, we have been fighting the city. They want to hook us up, but we are a little more than 3 miles out of the city limit.
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 04:10 PM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
I just went and bought another test kit from a LFS. Its Aquarium Pharmac. Company. It tests between .25 or below in my main. Im very surprised that nothing has died. My QT is less than .25 as far as I can tell too. So now I am at a loss as to what to do. Do I need to replace my whole RODI unit? Could it be breaking down due to age? Its about 6-8 years old. Although again I keep the membranes changed....any suggestions. Going to start buying RO water until I decide what is going on.
__________________

__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 09:06 AM   #23
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Any thoughts or suggestions on my last post?
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 10:01 AM   #24
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
To me age should not matter. Your filters and resin and RO membrane are what matter. It sounds like you`ve done that. On your test kit you need to use a test kit that measures 0 since that is what it should be in your tank. When you test at .25 or below then you really dont know where you are. Could be at .25 which is not great or 0 which is great. I use red sea test kits.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 11:52 AM   #25
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
I agree with melosu. If you replace the cartridges, the age shouldn't matter. However, your RO membrane shouldn't be allowing ammonia through. So..either your new membrane is bad, or it needs replaced. The worse the water quality, the more quickly it's going to deplete your membrane...so maybe that one needs replaced more often? I'm unsure, but a properly functioning RO unit should not allow ammonia through.
__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 02:50 PM   #26
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,066
Send a message via Yahoo to vsnsofadrgn
im having the same problem with my tap water. my ro/di isnt pulling it out either. it could be the water pressure, if there isnt enough, no ro/di unit will work. i just got a pressure gauge to check that, havent put it on yet, but hopefully thats what the problem is. you may want to check your water pressure..... if thats what it is, then you get a booster pump to help with the pressure and your water should be good to go. if its not that, then check your ro membrane, as said b4, if your water is that bad, it will deplete it quickly.
__________________
visions of a dragon

hope dies last
vsnsofadrgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2007, 11:31 PM   #27
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 251
Send a message via AIM to Kohan Bros.
are u getting well water or treated water from waste managment plants?
__________________
I love the Grateful dead
Kohan Bros. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2007, 12:39 AM   #28
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Its treated water from the municipality. Im in the process of talking to the city about this issue and they are going to come out and test my water for me. We shall see what the results are. Will keep all of you posted.
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 11:53 PM   #29
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,152
Send a message via Yahoo to fishman
Ok so I took my DO water, main tank water and tap water to a LFS with some good tests. My main had just a slight hint of ammonia but nothing more than like .05. My RO water is now at 0, and my tap is at like .50. SO now I can rest. I dont know what was wrong with my test. I DO know that I think I waited to long to change my filters and thus the slight ammonia in my main.
Now - I got a Tetra test kit and tested my main tonight and Im back to square 1!!! I show like .50+ in my main and 1.5 in my QT!!!! IM SO DONE with these test kits! However, the Tetra kit shows that it test for 2 ammonias - NH3 and NH4...is this a test kit that I should use? I have not noticed this before on any other test kit. IM SO frustrated with these test kits. In my QT my tang is eating, swimming, playing around like nothing is wrong. I would think if I had 1.5+ ammonia in my tank, it would be floating! I did add another peice of rubble rock from my main to the QT tonight to make sure. Its about a baseball sized peice.
Secondly when ordering a DI resin, I havent been getting a "mixed resin". I dont buy the filters already made, I buy the resin and the refillable cannisters. Can someone help with the resin issue as well as the test kit issue?
__________________
fishman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2007, 01:34 AM   #30
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
newfound77951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St Petersburg FL
Posts: 2,114
Ammonia is tricky to test for, so the varying results with different kits is common. Make sure to exactly follow the kit directions as far as shaking vials, waiting 5 minutes etc. And try and make sure you perform the test the same way every time. From what I've heard, I'm not sure how good the Tetra tests are, but I've heard that mostly from the FW side so I can't recommend a better SW kit, I have the AP master kit for SW. I would probably trust your LFS's kit as they probably test enough water to go through the kits frequently and therefore aren't using old kits. These kits can and do go bad, and they really don't last that long, a year or two at most.

NH3 and NH4 are the same thing, for all intents and purposes. One is ammonia and the other ammonium, different forms of the same thing. Which one you have depends on the pH of the water. All the test kits are measuring the same thing, although there is more than one way to test which can give you different results if you use two kits with different methods. (for ammonia, either phenol or salicylate can be used, phenol is more common but more dangerous so the salicylate method is becoming more common now).

Ammonia is extremely volatile....if you had happened to wipe down your countertop or cleaned your windows with windex around when you did the test that could affect your resuts. When you aren't using your test kit, keep the vials full of RO water and rinse them out 2-3 times before and after the test. This helps keep things clean and minimizes the chance of contaminants.

A properly working RO system should remove all ammonia....I test nutrients in seawater for work and my check on our in-house RO system is my nutrient analyzer....it will pick up traces of ammonia getting through long before the meter on the RO system says the cartridges are bad. But when it's working, the ammonia is 0 (and with the machine I use, 0 is really 0! It's accurate to 2 decimal places, ie I can measure .02 ppm)

Hope this helps....happily your fish seem to be just fine, which is a good sign. Please let me know if there are any other questions I can answer, I do this for work so I understand it pretty well.
__________________

__________________
newfound77951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Odd size tank needs odd size hood NewFishFella General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 08-31-2006 11:24 AM
Odd Question, Odd idea fish_4_all Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 03-15-2006 11:31 PM
odd???? greatgman Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 11-01-2004 10:55 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.