Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-20-2010, 04:53 PM   #11
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I work for a water municipality and I know that there is plenty of nitrates in different compound forms added to water. What would be best is to make a batch of SW and then do your water test results on that and it will let you know if you are adding it to your tank. Read this as far as tap water is involved.

http://www.advancedaquarist.com/issues/jan2004/chem.htm
__________________

__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 05:02 PM   #12
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Adding a DI is easy.. buy a canister, media and 2 fittings.. take the output from your RO and attach to one end of the DI canister. out the other end comes the DI water.. add a fitting at the end and tube... Presto.. RO/DI..

Maybe check out airwaterice or any number of other sites.
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 05:17 PM   #13
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Your in Canada right?

check this out.. I actually have their unit. but here is a DI add on stuff

Parts and Accessories : Aquasafe Canada, your source for water filtration
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 07:47 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
yetee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 189
are you still using a primer even though you are using RO water? I know that some primers can give a false high nitrate reading. Just a thought.
__________________
yetee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 08:18 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Canada
Posts: 14
no i am not using prime since i started using the RO.
__________________
sandmann2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 01:55 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Canada
Posts: 14
CaptinAhab,

you say take the output from the RO unit. Do you mean the output line from the storage tank or put it in the line that goes to storage tank?

Thanks for everyones help, it is appreciated.
Terry
__________________
sandmann2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 06:28 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Canada
Posts: 14
This is the type of RO system I have. It is the Easywell RO-405H model. I called the store where I purchased the system and they say that the unit needs to be modified in order to add the DI canister. They also said that this will increase my PH. Does anyone know if this is the case. Thanks for your help.

Easywell Water System,Inc.
__________________
sandmann2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 06:38 PM   #18
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
The line coming out of the unit and to the storage tank. basically you want to add another step before it goes into storage.. And IMO who ever you called is full of .................. well crap I guess is the best way to put it.

Water out of your RO, into the DI out of the DI into the tank.... period

Unless it's pressure related it just might take some figuring out to get the right connectors..

Tommorrow I'll try and look at the doc on the unit you have.. For now.. Go Flyers
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 08:28 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandmann2 View Post
So is a DI unit an addon to the RO system. I am using flake food. I am using the Formula Two brand. I feed 3 pinches .
If it is a 5 stage system it is probably a RO/DI does the last canisters have some resin in it and not a filter?

never mind it looks like it has an extra membrane. you do not need to modify the system just take the output line for the RO unit and plug it into this

http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/store/...-canister.html

What comes out of this should be 0 TDS
__________________

__________________
mdaniel2882 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
water quality

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Quality issues bixby Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 09-13-2009 04:55 PM
water quality adrian_0775 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 03-21-2009 07:07 PM
Ro/Di quality issues...and a few other questions.. SCFatz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 09-17-2006 08:47 AM
Filter issues- water quality need help. jasno999 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 10-07-2004 04:57 PM
Filtration/Water Quality Issues with Fry Brandon General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 05-26-2003 09:12 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.