Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-09-2011, 04:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KAhner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 339
This wasn't really a problem until a few years ago, but I think the terminology needs to change. There should be a distinction between alternating current devices and true wavemakers. For example the jbj ocean pulse can be set as low as ten second intervals. This might be able to be fine tuned in a pretty lage tank to take advantage of harmonic resonance, but it's not gonna happen in a smaller tank. I just want to gripe a little. And I'm not bashing that product. I'm probably going to buy the ocean stream wavemaker kit. Anyways, does any one know any true wavemakers other than the vortech and tunze wavebox?
__________________

__________________
KAhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 04:07 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KAhner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 339
I'm assuming the tunze multicontroller is capable of making a wave also. Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________

__________________
KAhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 04:14 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin,tx
Posts: 1,699
I agree. I dont think the vortechs are actually true wave makers unless you buy an oversized unit. Or maybe its the size of the tank like you said. I have an mp10 in my biocube 29 and it does not make waves. More of a variable ph. The tunze one actually makes water rise and fall. My friend has a different brand that sits on the back of your tank but he got it off ebay and it is chinese made.
__________________
Bige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 04:44 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KAhner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 339
Is your friends a box that actually makes a wave?
__________________
KAhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 05:12 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KAhner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 339
I think I found the one you were talking about. But it's rated at 200+ liters. I only have a 40g breeder. I think I'm just going to go with the nano wavebox. Was hoping to find something a little cheaper. Oh well it will be a few months anyways. Do you think I could drill my tank and mount on outside?
__________________
KAhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 05:31 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin,tx
Posts: 1,699
My friends made waves but needed constant maintence. It had outputs on 2 sides and was designed to go in the middle back of tank.

Do you mean drill tank just to put wave box on? I think they work by being submerged in the water. But if you want a sump I would drill the tank for sure.
__________________
Bige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 06:00 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KAhner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 339
Yea I meant for the wavebox. I'm hooking up my sump soon. Just need to build my stand. Actually my grandpa is for Christmas. I'm just gonna use the hang on overflow I already have for now. But I'm def going to drill it. My overflow loses suction. Never really had a problem with it. But I gotta suck air out every week or two. I think it's because it's way oversized. It doesn't flow enough to get the air out. It's a double tube one, so I usually am able to just block one tube and it flows enough to get the air out the other.
__________________
KAhner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 06:24 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
yetee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Salt Lake, Utah
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by KAhner View Post
I think I found the one you were talking about. But it's rated at 200+ liters. I only have a 40g breeder. I think I'm just going to go with the nano wavebox. Was hoping to find something a little cheaper. Oh well it will be a few months anyways. Do you think I could drill my tank and mount on outside?
200 liters is equivilant to ~50 US gallons. this thread just made a light bulb go off and makes me want to try experimenting with a few things. seeing that all a water wave is, is a very low frequency sound wave.....
__________________
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/articl...ank/Page1.html how to cycle your tank
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/articl...ate/Page1.html How the Nitrogen cycle works
yetee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 07:05 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
MikeYQM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bige
I agree. I dont think the vortechs are actually true wave makers unless you buy an oversized unit. Or maybe its the size of the tank like you said. I have an mp10 in my biocube 29 and it does not make waves. More of a variable ph. The tunze one actually makes water rise and fall. My friend has a different brand that sits on the back of your tank but he got it off ebay and it is chinese made.
I have an MP10 in my 29 std & it makes a nice standing wave @ 1/2 power. I think it's more a shape issue for the cube. 2 mp10s would probably work - but that's the tank not the PH.
__________________
MikeYQM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2011, 07:17 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin,tx
Posts: 1,699
That's true. The shape is important.
__________________

__________________
Bige is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, wavemaker

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Water Change Badly, No Conditioner! StevesPrettyCool Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 2 10-07-2011 08:55 PM
Ammonia rising after water change youngfin Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 09-30-2011 03:58 AM
Discus suddenly died after water change Sarretty Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 11 08-18-2011 09:17 PM
PWC and Prime Mumma.of.two Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 75 08-12-2011 01:50 AM
Max pH Change at Water Change tlkng1 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 14 06-25-2011 07:03 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.