Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater Reef Aquaria
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-13-2004, 02:34 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
Wet / Dry help

Ok.... so I bought the new 60 gal tank with the built-in wet/dry on the back. It's got an overflow that leaks into the back where the wet/dry, protein skimmer etc is located. My questions are these

1. The water level in the tank sits about half an inch below the top. Is that kewl or should it be higher??? I'd like it higher.

2. The bio balls ( I know, I'll need LR later) seem submerged. Isn't the water supposed to trickle down???

It's funny because with the first question I'm requesting info on adding water, but with the second I'm guess I have too much water in the wet/dry.

One other thing.... the pump that returns the water to the tank is a Rio 1700 which pumps 600gph. Do I really need the second powerhead in the tank that I've added myself?
__________________

__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 04:40 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
The depth of your overflow will change the amount of water in the sump. The deeper you have the preskimmer, the more water in the sump and vice-versa. Raising the preskimmer will lower the water level in your sump and raise it in your display.

You do not want to completely fill the display. You want to allow a little overflow room on the off chance the siphon breaks and you pump the sump dry. I keep my water level just far enough above the top frame that I can't see a gap between the frame and the water.

Generally recomend turning a tank over 10-15 times an hour. If you are getting a true 600gph, you are right at the lower side. Take into account you lose a lot of water flow if you are pumping uphill, like from a sump to a tank. If the pump is only rated for 600gph, you'll probably get 3-400 by the time you get to the tank itself.
__________________

__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 07:42 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cochranville PA
Posts: 698
Even if you have enough flow thru your pump, and i agree w/indy. you should still have a ph or 2 running. DOC can build up on the surface of the tank. A ph aimed slightly towards the surface will keep doc's from forming, and allow your skimmer to do it's job better.
__________________
A lot of ripples make a wave
darb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 10:09 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
lando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 7,889
Congrates on the new purchase! Post some pics of the set-up so we can all see...Lando
__________________
Some people are like slinkies...they serve no real purpose yet can still bring a smile to your face when you push them down the stairs!:p
Have a great day! Brian
lando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 11:39 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
Thanks for the help. I'll be posting pics soon..... one thing though... it said in the instructions with the skimmer to have the cup 1 1/4" above the water line.... so would it be ok to raise it to adjust the water in the wet/dry???
__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 12:06 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
Here's a quick pick of the back of the tank from the website.
__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 12:10 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
mine has three bio ball chambers.
__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 12:54 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
I put some carbon in a few "filter" bags into the wet/dry... this should be alright correct????
__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 03:20 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweet Home ALABAMA
Posts: 338
You might want to get rid of those bio balls,and replace them with crushed LR. I was told that BioBalls create more nitrate problems.
__________________
75 gal SW
55 gal FW
IfoundNemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2004, 03:23 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
check number two on the intial post.....
__________________

__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dry, wet

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wet/dry manny09 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 02-02-2007 07:30 PM
Looking at a new wet/dry. GatorDrew Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 06-03-2006 04:26 PM
Wet/Dry hardparts2 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 10-31-2004 08:24 PM
How much wet/dry is to much? 03shee Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 01-26-2004 11:03 PM
Is there anyone out there who uses Wet/Dry instead of LR? PrettyFishies Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 23 03-17-2003 11:23 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.