Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > Regional Forums > Mid Atlantic & the Virginia's
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-05-2008, 09:37 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hellathafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Haysville, KS
Posts: 92
Question Hope I fixed the Problem!

I have/had a hair algea problem that I hope to fix with the new sump. I just took out all the rock and scrubbed it for the 2nd time in 6 months. Had to put the sump on hold due to car problems 6 months ago but have it togeather now and just have to pick up a few more plumbing supplies before it is ready to be hooked up. Here are the pics of before the clean, after the clean, and the sump. Please tell me what you think !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	before clean.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	63.0 KB
ID:	14606   Click image for larger version

Name:	after clean.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	81.8 KB
ID:	14607  

Click image for larger version

Name:	sump.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	71.0 KB
ID:	14608  
__________________

__________________
~Nate~
Hellathafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:24 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Looks good. You should try to work on the problem that is causing the hair algae.
How old are your lights?
How long is your photo period?
What, how much, how often are you feeding?
Are you using RO/DI water?
How much flow do you have in the tank?
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 12:53 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hellathafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Haysville, KS
Posts: 92
I know that the phosphates are high and the nitrates. That is the problem right now and that is caused by using tap water for the water changes. I don't have the money for an RO/DI system. But that is in the plans for the future, the joys of military pay it is not that much. Lights are only 3 months old and those are in the plans to be replaced with a t5 setup of some sort (probly mid month). Photo period was redused from 8 to 6 hour when i started having the problem, now the period is at 0 for the next few days. As for feeding I only feed once every 2-3 days, and only as much as the 5 fish can eat. Total flow in the tank right now is around 600gph, once sump is done it eill increase to around 1000gph. I do weekly 20% water changes but again not with RO water, I know that this is causeing some of the problem if not all of the problem. I also have cruched coral as my substrate, put this in before I knew better. The pictures are missing another 25lbs of rock that is finishing curing as I type this.
__________________
~Nate~
Hellathafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:10 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Ok, yeah the CC is probably fueling your issue. Do you clean it on a regular basis?
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 10:57 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hellathafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Haysville, KS
Posts: 92
I clean the CC every week when i do the water changes. That is where the tap water is not helping out. I plan on changing over to a sand bed when i get enough sand to do it.
__________________
~Nate~
Hellathafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 10:47 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
How far is Hancock from Frederic? I have a 30Lbs bag of sand just sitting around.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 11:01 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Fluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 11,423
Scott,
Hancock is about an hour up I-70W from Frederick. Which is about the same amount of time to go from where you are to Hancock.
__________________
~Cindy
Fluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 11:13 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Nice, I just looked at a map and there is no real direct route there....good ole Wv road system! LOL!
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2008, 01:48 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hellathafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Haysville, KS
Posts: 92
Ya, it is not that easy to get to from WV unless you in Winchester.
__________________
~Nate~
Hellathafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 06:56 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Hellathafish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Haysville, KS
Posts: 92
I would be willing to come and pick up the sand that would give me a start on the sand that i would need to get the change done. I picked up the last of the plumbing that i need to finish up the sump so that should be up and running by late Sunday. I don't have a day off till Sunday so all has to wait till then to get done. Joys of the Army! I am out of the house for 16-17 hours out of the day on the days that i work. I drive an hour to and from work so I get alot of road time.
__________________

__________________
~Nate~
Hellathafish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rena XP2 Noise Problem...Still not fixed Marconis General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 28 12-03-2007 03:29 PM
overflow problem fixed? Rsquared333 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 12 02-22-2005 04:15 PM
well its finally fixed Pecos Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 08-19-2002 12:33 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.