Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > Regional Forums > Northwest & Mountain States
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-19-2012, 09:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
frank98284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: sedro-woolley wa
Posts: 213
anyone ever have issues with ammonia in tap water

Hi i am starting a new 20gal tank i used the media from a 10gal that was cycled but after i fired up the new tank i found out that i have .25 ammonia in my tap water. any idea what to do i have mollies in the tank
__________________

__________________
frank98284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 09:41 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
phishfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH,VA
Posts: 1,527
I could have been trapped in the medium. Just watch it should be be gone in 24 hrs. Did you just switch the medium? What about filter and filter cartridge?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
phishfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:16 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
frank98284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: sedro-woolley wa
Posts: 213
Moved rocks and plants i was going to also move filter but wife pulled it out before i could stop her the ammonia is the tap water i found this out by testing tank then doing a 30%water change and stil having a .25 ammo reading then tested the water straight from the tap at .25 i still have a .25 reading 24hrs later
__________________
frank98284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:44 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
frank98284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: sedro-woolley wa
Posts: 213
Ya know i have a 55gal cycled tank with two 30/60 filters so why cant i just move one of them over to my 20 gal to help that cycle along and put the 20gal filter on my 55gal tank it will still be good because it still has one good established 30/60 filter on it
__________________
frank98284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 01:59 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
phishfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH,VA
Posts: 1,527
If your filter wasn't moved over to the new tank. Then your going to be looking at a cycle. You substrate and everything has BB on it. Which will seed the new tank and should help quicken the cycle but the bulk of your tanks bio load work horse was in the old filter cartridge. So the only way to upgrade tank size and not have cycle would be to move the old filter to the new tank and run it. If your upgrading filter too. Then run them Together for a few weeks.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
phishfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:00 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
phishfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH,VA
Posts: 1,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank98284 View Post
Ya know i have a 55gal cycled tank with two 30/60 filters so why cant i just move one of them over to my 20 gal to help that cycle along and put the 20gal filter on my 55gal tank it will still be good because it still has one good established 30/60 filter on it
Bingo! That would work!
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
phishfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 02:18 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
frank98284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: sedro-woolley wa
Posts: 213
Thank you for your help some times i just need a nudge inthe rite direction i am Pissed that i did not think of moving that filter yesturday bcause that how i tvsarted my 55 with the rocks and plants from an old 10 gal thank you again for your help
__________________
frank98284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 06:59 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
phishfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH,VA
Posts: 1,527
Np, glad you and another tank! I was start to think. "Oh man, his wife is in the doghouse!" Lol
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
phishfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:53 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
frank98284's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: sedro-woolley wa
Posts: 213
how long till the ammo drops?
__________________
frank98284 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 10:21 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
phishfriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: VIRGINIA BEACH,VA
Posts: 1,527
If the bio loads from Both tanks is in the same range and the flow rate of filter but I would say 24 hr if not sooner.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
phishfriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, ammonia in tap, tap water, water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.