Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-22-2018, 07:30 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 34
Ammonia, nitrate and nitrite readings

Hi

I have setup a new 4ft tank about a week ago with a Tidal 75 and sponge filter. I used a bag of media from my 5ft's canister filter with new sponges and matrix for the hob. On top of this I also used a seeded large intake sponge and some substrate from said 5ft tank.

This is how I have done all my tanks in the past without issue so didn't really give it a second thought. I decided to test the water today before a wc, unfortunately I got readings for ammonia, nitrate and nitrite. I currently have 2 blood parrots and bristle-nose plecos in there. The only thing that happened was, we had a blackout for a couple of hours about 2 days after setup and it was very hot that day (in fact every day has been extreme ).

Anyway, whats my best course of action from here? Should I get some of that bacteria in a bottle?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
jmarcf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 07:37 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
coralbandit's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Saratoga,NY
Posts: 6,087
Just keep the ammonia and nitrite at safe levels through waterchanges ,or by using Seachems Prime to detoxify the nutrients..
The Prime will convert the ammonia and nitrite into less toxic forms that will either be used by filter or will need to be re dosed every 48 hours.
The nutrients will still register on test FYI but this is an established method .
Personally I would change enough water to bring the nutrients into safe range and add a 'little' extra Prime..
__________________

__________________
Mr.bandit is my YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcS...zPAhmB9QK0UvMA
https://www.aquabid.com/cgi-bin/auct...sp&Coralbandit
^^These are my weekly sales^^ GOT RAMS ???
coralbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 07:40 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by coralbandit View Post
Just keep the ammonia and nitrite at safe levels through waterchanges ,or by using Seachems Prime to detoxify the nutrients..
The Prime will convert the ammonia and nitrite into less toxic forms that will either be used by filter or will need to be re dosed every 48 hours.
The nutrients will still register on test FYI but this is an established method .
Personally I would change enough water to bring the nutrients into safe range and add a 'little' extra Prime..
Thanks for replying Yeah I have done that today
__________________
jmarcf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 08:18 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
coralbandit's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Saratoga,NY
Posts: 6,087
I have set up many tanks just like you... Just like you I rarely test any.. Big tanks are a different story IMO [a story of efficient water changes] but most of the time I find the time taken testing I could have just changed water..
I am a water change nut though and do know what a pain it is to change 50% + on big tanks..My 60 ,60 ,80 all have syphons piped that go to a pump/sump box and right out of house...I just get them flowing and work on other tanks till they drain..They used to take a lot of my time and attention. That being said I like to change 50%+ as often as possible on all my tanks.. Some several times a week [little tanks are easy....] .
__________________
Mr.bandit is my YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcS...zPAhmB9QK0UvMA
https://www.aquabid.com/cgi-bin/auct...sp&Coralbandit
^^These are my weekly sales^^ GOT RAMS ???
coralbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 11:48 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
agrasyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NW Chicago Burbs
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmarcf View Post
Anyway, whats my best course of action from here? Should I get some of that bacteria in a bottle?
what bandit said, daily water changes (yeh, not fun ), prime, monitoring. I don't rely on magic "cycle in a bottle" products, but in this case it can't make things worst and can only help - I would go for it.

good luck!
__________________
Anton.

125 Gallon , 55 Gallon
agrasyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2018, 07:28 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by agrasyuk View Post
what bandit said, daily water changes (yeh, not fun ), prime, monitoring. I don't rely on magic "cycle in a bottle" products, but in this case it can't make things worst and can only help - I would go for it.

good luck!
Thanks, where I'm not are believer in "magic cycle" products but yeah it wouldn't help
__________________
jmarcf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 11:58 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 34
This is getting strange. I tested the water using API and Sera, the Sera test twice came back as ammonia being crazy high like over 5ppm and the API came back as 0ppm. I have 2 sets of Sera ammonia kits and both read the same.

So I decided to purchase a 3rd test kit. I got the seachem kit. Not sure if anyone has used this kit but it's totally different. It comes with 2 tests, free and total ammonia.

I'm running a second series of test using the seachem kit, just to be on the safe side because it showed 0ppm of free ammonia and a tiny bit of total ammonia (less then 0.05) in the first test.

Has anyone seen something like this? It really has got me confused on the way forward from here.
__________________
jmarcf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 11:59 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by coralbandit View Post
I have set up many tanks just like you... Just like you I rarely test any.. Big tanks are a different story IMO [a story of efficient water changes] but most of the time I find the time taken testing I could have just changed water..
I am a water change nut though and do know what a pain it is to change 50% + on big tanks..My 60 ,60 ,80 all have syphons piped that go to a pump/sump box and right out of house...I just get them flowing and work on other tanks till they drain..They used to take a lot of my time and attention. That being said I like to change 50%+ as often as possible on all my tanks.. Some several times a week [little tanks are easy....] .
Sorry just realised what I replied originally made no sense lol. I meant to say "yeah it wouldn't hurt" lol
__________________

__________________
jmarcf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, ate, nitrate, nitrite

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cycling question - unexpectedly quick nitrite/nitrate readings Agent Kooper Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 01-07-2013 10:39 PM
Cycling question - unexpectedly quick nitrite/nitrate readings Agent Kooper Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 01-06-2013 12:29 AM
How does Ammonia smell ? and do Nitrite and Nitrate have smell too ? Monster Goldfish Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 08-10-2012 04:59 PM
Damselfish-What kind of ammonia, nitrate, and nitrite readings should I aim for? Endless Ocean in My House Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 3 02-20-2012 02:54 PM
can ammonia and nitrite readings ever reach 0? mikemou Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 6 05-12-2004 05:36 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.