Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-24-2012, 11:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Mrjoshua313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 21
Ammonia spike help

Hi I'm new to this forum. I have a 30g aquarium, with 5-guppies a couple fry(fry box)2 long skirt tetra, 2-adf, 8- neons and breeding Kribs(just added last week). It was fully cycled around 8/17/12. So I added 2 more fish, then had a little ammonia spike(.25) then did a partial water change. Now my ammonia spiked to (2). Just did another w.c.
As of now here are the water parameters:
Ammonia-2
Nitrite-0
Nitrate-5
Ph-6.5
Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Mrjoshua313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:32 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrjoshua313
Hi I'm new to this forum. I have a 30g aquarium, with 5-guppies a couple fry(fry box)2 long skirt tetra, 2-adf, 8- neons and breeding Kribs(just added last week). It was fully cycled around 8/17/12. So I added 2 more fish, then had a little ammonia spike(.25) then did a partial water change. Now my ammonia spiked to (2). Just did another w.c.
As of now here are the water parameters:
Ammonia-2
Nitrite-0
Nitrate-5
Ph-6.5
Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
Did you gravel vac? Maybe stirred some debris up, I don't see adding 2 fish causing a spike although it's small. Are you using a water conditioner like Prime etc?

Just keep doing your pwc's and bring the number down.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:40 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Mrjoshua313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 21
Yes I did,had to take out drift wood because saw a light white groth on it. So took it out and gave it a good scrubing. Then put it back in. So I did stir up some stuff. Will keep up with the wc. I'm using stress coat+ and stress zyme+.
Thanks
__________________
Mrjoshua313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2012, 11:52 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrjoshua313
Yes I did,had to take out drift wood because saw a light white groth on it. So took it out and gave it a good scrubing. Then put it back in. So I did stir up some stuff. Will keep up with the wc. I'm using stress coat+ and stress zyme+.
Thanks
Your welcome. Just throwing this out there. You don't need stress zyme or stress coat. Prime will do the trick or Amquel Plus.

But Prime is very very popular around here. It's very good and it would cut the other stuff out. In this hobby less is more. Try to add as little chemicals as possible. I only use Prime and nothing else. Just do weekly water changes and sometimes one in between.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 12:38 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Cwabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 42
Wanted to add my two cents as well..I recently switched to Prime after using both the stress coat and Zyme. My ammonia spike went up with each water change after using both products and I ruled out most of the causes so I was stumped. ( I had been using them for a couple months and never had a total zero reading each week) Even though they do their job breaking things down, they don't contain the additive to convert the ammonia released into ammonium (like Prime does) so the ammonia will go up and up. Municipal tap water is full of chloramines which are being broken down and registering your API test off the charts.

My thought: after a good gravel clean like others said, maybe do a good %40 water change and start using Prime. My 30 and 50 gal was back to just about perfect in a couple days. It's ok to do little partial changes until you get the levels down. The bacteria needed is in media/under gravel, so should be fine. Hope things improve if you try that
__________________
Cwabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, ammonia spike, spike

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.