Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-18-2013, 08:40 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Sidman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 752
API test result questions

So I got a new tank 3 days ago. I added a school of lemon tetras for an ammonia source. Today I tested my results and got Ammonia: 0 , Nitrite: 0 , and Nitrate: 0 - .5 ... What do these results mean?? Shouldn't there be some ammonia?? I can't possibly be done cycling already can I?
__________________

__________________
Sidman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 09:16 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
What size tank and how many tetras? Are you using any ammonia removing media?
__________________

Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 09:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Sidman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumma.of.two View Post
What size tank and how many tetras? Are you using any ammonia removing media?
30 gallon. I have 7 lemon tetras. And no, no additives. I did use prime once.
__________________
Sidman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 09:37 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
KTpoopenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 220
Just to clarify, are you using the API liquid master test kit, or API test strips?
__________________
KTpoopenstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 10:02 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,270
I hope you do not lose the fish. It is far better to cycle using pure ammonia or even shrimp bits, than fish. Ammonia is so toxic to fish, it burns their gills, even at low levels and since virtually all the waste that fish produce is ammonia, there will be some.

Seven small fish in a 30G tank may take a few days to produce enough to read on a test, but it will show up. And then the fish will suffer for however long the cycle takes, and possibly die as a result. If they survive, it will shorten their lives and make them susceptible to infections later on.

I truly wish fish stores would not tell people fish in cycling is ok. There are safer ways now.
__________________
Fishfur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 10:03 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Sidman24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTpoopenstein View Post
Just to clarify, are you using the API liquid master test kit, or API test strips?
Liquid kit
__________________
Sidman24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 10:41 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishfur View Post
I hope you do not lose the fish. It is far better to cycle using pure ammonia or even shrimp bits, than fish. Ammonia is so toxic to fish, it burns their gills, even at low levels and since virtually all the waste that fish produce is ammonia, there will be some.

Seven small fish in a 30G tank may take a few days to produce enough to read on a test, but it will show up. And then the fish will suffer for however long the cycle takes, and possibly die as a result. If they survive, it will shorten their lives and make them susceptible to infections later on.

I truly wish fish stores would not tell people fish in cycling is ok. There are safer ways now.
Yes it is toxic. I'm not going to deny that. But a fish in cycle is not a death sentence nor is it going to shorten a fish's life if its done correctly.
Fish-in Cycling: Step over into the dark side.

Your Guide to Ammonia Toxicity
Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 10:42 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Obsessed
 
Mumma.of.two's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sunny Queensland, Australia
Posts: 11,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidman24 View Post

30 gallon. I have 7 lemon tetras. And no, no additives. I did use prime once.
As said, it will take time for the ammonia to build to testable levels. It will happen. Just keep testing and do a water change when it shows on your test kit.
__________________

Mumma.of.two is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×