Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-23-2014, 05:05 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 29
Aq Advisor glitch?

Hey guys,
I was filling out my stocking plans for my 40 gallon breeder, and we are thinking about doing a 55 instead. So just for the heck of it, i changed to a 55 on the website. with a 40 breeder, the stocking level was 93%. With a 55, it was 104%. is this a glitch?
__________________

__________________
FishyFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:18 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,918
No, they base stocking on foot print vs. Gallonage..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:22 PM   #3
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
The 40b has .5 sq feet more room than a 55g.
__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 05:47 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 29
Thanks guys, that does make sense now.
__________________
FishyFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 11:48 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jaketetra28's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 145
Aq Advisor glitch?

Is Aq Advisor working for you? All I keep on getting is ads when I try to load their website.
__________________
New 75 gallon!!! , 15 gallon, and 10 gallon aquariums

"Not everything happens for a reason. Sometimes life just sucks."- L
jaketetra28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 01:49 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
elephantnose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,657
It just started working for me on my iphone today.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
It's like gardening except under water and instead if bees there are fish
elephantnose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2014, 09:39 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 29
It's working fine


Thanks,
Fishy freak
__________________

__________________
FishyFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Funny glitch on Petsmart site Pawtrekker Aquaria Off-Topic 7 06-27-2013 02:56 AM
Positive feedback for GlitcH newfound77951 Feedback - Member sales/trades 0 06-02-2007 11:43 PM
New planted tank courtesy of GlitcH! (with pics of course) 7Enigma Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 24 12-03-2006 08:10 PM
i think there might be a glitch in the sand bed calculator krap101 Forum Admin & Announcements 2 06-04-2004 06:13 PM
New Advisor. reefrunner69 Forum Admin & Announcements 13 02-02-2003 11:35 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.