Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-19-2014, 07:23 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
sealife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia.
Posts: 739
Aqueon Aquarium Water Changer VS Python Water Changer ??

Looking for a good and easier way to change water than the old days of carrying buckets.
Which of these 2 are better? Or is there another brand I should look into?
Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
sealife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 07:24 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
sealife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia.
Posts: 739
The 2 i am referring to is Aqueon Aquarium Water Changer and Python Water changer.



Sent from my GT-I9305 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
sealife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 08:58 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 19,167
Python is said to be the best out there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 09:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
If I recall correctly, the big difference between the two are that the faucet adaptor piece for the python is brass and is plastic for the aqueon. I think you can buy a brass piece at the hardware store though.

You could make your own water changer, but I don't think you'd be saving enough money to make it worthwhile.
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 09:35 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Ricky 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 799
I have a python it is fantastic, no more buckets, it make life a lot easier..........
__________________
missing my fish.......
Ricky 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 09:37 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
I take it a step further and use a pump to drain my tanks, allowing me to drain one tank and fill another simultaneously.
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 10:46 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Ricky 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
I take it a step further and use a pump to drain my tanks, allowing me to drain one tank and fill another simultaneously.
Wow!! That's what I call multitasking, I have to make sure the temperature is ok as it goes in........
__________________
missing my fish.......
Ricky 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:09 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky 1 View Post
Wow!! That's what I call multitasking, I have to make sure the temperature is ok as it goes in........

I've got over 400 gallons of aquariums - I don't have time to wait for it to siphon out.

That's one of the benefits to filling with a water changer - matching temps.
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:19 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
I take it a step further and use a pump to drain my tanks, allowing me to drain one tank and fill another simultaneously.

How do you pump the water in?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:20 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Aqueon Aquarium Water Changer VS Python Water Changer ??

The water changer is hooked up to the faucet. I think I was unclear about that. Water changer fills, while a second hose with a pump drains.

I know people who use a pump to fill their tanks though. They use a holding "tank" to alter the chemistry and prepare it for the water change.
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:24 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
The water changer is hooked up to the faucet. I think I was unclear about that. Water changer fills, while a second hose with a pump drains.

I see what you mean. I bought the python but I'm having trouble finding a way to connect it to my tap.

Taps in the UK don't have the external thread and the 'universal' adaptor is way to small to fit over a regular UK tap. I've spent £90 and can't use it


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:27 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Some people with fancier faucets have to take a trip to the hardware store to get adapters to make it fit. I am admittedly ignorant about UK faucets so that may or may not be the case there.
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:30 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
Some people with fancier faucets have to take a trip to the hardware store to get adapters to make it fit. I am admittedly ignorant about UK faucets so that may or may not be the case there.

It's certainly not that easy here.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:32 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Aqueon Aquarium Water Changer VS Python Water Changer ??

There are no threads on the faucet?

I'm curious how people full their water beds over there. The piece is exactly the same as for the water changer. Or are there no water beds?
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:54 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
nataliedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 159
Aw crappie I'm from UK and just bought a python water changer too. Haven't used it yet but assuming il have the same problem with the tap so please let me know if you find a adapter and where. Ta nat

Sent from my SM-G800F using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
nataliedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 11:56 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Can you post a pic of the faucet?
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 12:22 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by nataliedd View Post
Aw crappie I'm from UK and just bought a python water changer too. Haven't used it yet but assuming il have the same problem with the tap so please let me know if you find a adapter and where. Ta nat

Sent from my SM-G800F using Aquarium Advice mobile app

Ditto! If you are more modern than me you might be in with a shout.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 12:23 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
There are no threads on the faucet?

I'm curious how people full their water beds over there. The piece is exactly the same as for the water changer. Or are there no water beds?

I don't think many people use water beds here lol.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 12:26 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
aqua_holic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: not here
Posts: 898
Yeah I'm not surprised to hear that
__________________
aqua_holic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2014, 12:26 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Caliban07's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 5,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aqua_holic View Post
Can you post a pic of the faucet?
I'm not at home at the moment. I don't even think my water supply will put water 50 Meters either. I'm on a shared supply and at the end of the block so the water pressure is really poor. I may just sell it.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
Caliban07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquarium, aqueon, ate, change, python, water, water change

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aqueon or python water changer? Katrinag General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 10-18-2013 08:32 AM
Aqueon/Python watsr changer Jconner3 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 02-25-2013 04:51 PM
Aqueon or Python water changer eAts General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 08-23-2012 07:38 PM
Aqueon or python water changer Dana180 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 05-06-2012 12:14 AM
Aqueon vs Python water changer Maltimomma Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 37 08-29-2011 10:35 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×