Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-27-2011, 08:26 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 64
Could my tank be cycled?

I had fish in my tank for a lil over a month and then realized I hadn't properly cycled it, after losing over half of them and finding homes for the others I did a complete water change and started a fishless cycle...here's the thing...it's been 5 weeks and all I have is ammonia, nothing else, and the ammonia levels go down every day. When I started over everything was at their max now I have ammonia at 2 or less everyday (before bumping up to 4-5) and nitirites and nitrates at 0 and my pH is controlled at 6.5-7
Is it possible that I did a fish in cycle and when I did the water change to do a fishless cycle that I actually finished the original cycle?
__________________

__________________
IcedAngelKiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:31 PM   #2
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
You should have some nitrates showing up if the bacteria is converting everything, but otherwise yeah it's been running long enough to be nearly there.
__________________

__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:38 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 64
Right before I did my big water change I had nitrates at their max, I haven't had anything show up by ammonia and it'd be gone if I weren't adding it everyday...
__________________
IcedAngelKiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:39 PM   #4
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
As long as the tank is processing all ammonia/nitrite to nil within 24 hours of dosing then you are good to go.
__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:41 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 64
Thank you!
__________________
IcedAngelKiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 08:42 PM   #6
come get me tang police!
 
jetajockey's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: In a swamp near you /Pensacola, FL
Posts: 12,047
Glad to help
__________________
Dont Forget to Join my FREE weekly Plant Giveaway.
Click Here!
jetajockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 02:18 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 181
Is your ammonia dropping to almost non-existence within 24 hours of dosing up your ammonia? Mine started dropping ammonia from 4-2 then a few days later from 4-1 or 0 in 24 hours. I kept dosing as the nitrites were only going up slowly, within a week my ammonia was completely gone in 24 hours and the trites were steady and the next day nitrates shot up to 40ppm and ammonia and trites were 0 and ph was steady.

From what you said it sounds like you are on your way but just not there yet. (I say that because the lack of Nitrates) I started a thread on my cycling if you want to get a reference point. Good luck.
__________________
RedFlame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 02:21 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fishnova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 245
Using the API masterkit to test right?
__________________
Fishnova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 05:29 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 64
Yes I have the API test kit, and my ammonia levels have lowered like this since day one after the big water change, if I don't add it to the tank everyday I wouldn't have any.
And as far as nitrates go I did have them, then I took the fish out and did a huge water change.
I had fish in the tank for about 7 weeks and now fishless for 5, so that's 12 weeks it's been running...
__________________

__________________
IcedAngelKiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, cycled, led, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fish-in Cycling: Step over into the dark side. jetajockey Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 55 10-15-2016 03:22 PM
If I Put a fish in a non cycled 2.5 gallon tank, will it eventually be cycled? Bettafanatic Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 08-21-2011 09:13 PM
Advice on newish (and first) tropical/fresh 10 gallon... FoxGlove Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 07-25-2011 01:22 PM
Wondering if my tank cycled and i missed it lol? dasjestyr Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 07-02-2011 08:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×