Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-11-2008, 06:03 AM   #11
member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 910
Send a message via AIM to MichaelsLilGray Send a message via Yahoo to MichaelsLilGray
i dont
__________________

__________________
MichaelsLilGray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 11:12 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bs6749's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paw Paw, MI
Posts: 2,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsLilGray View Post
well i tested my 55 gal with it right after.. showed i have 8ppm ammonia... so yeah i think my test kit is getting a little agey lol
But you said you did. Maybe I misread or misunderstood you.
__________________

__________________
bs6749 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 12:18 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 632
He was offering an additional indication to support the theory that the test kit is old and not reading correctly.
__________________
gzeiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:16 PM   #14
member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 910
Send a message via AIM to MichaelsLilGray Send a message via Yahoo to MichaelsLilGray
My tank is perfectly fine.. and completely cycled... the test kit showed 8ppm of ammonia though.. which i know it is not possible. So im just gunning with the idea the kit is bad.. already ordered another kit off ebay lol

And i tested the 55g after testing the 29g the 29g showed 0's all the way across the 55g showed 0's and ammonia was 8ppm... so im under the assumption that its just missreading.
__________________
MichaelsLilGray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2008, 03:34 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bs6749's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Paw Paw, MI
Posts: 2,493
Actually, it's quite possible that you could have 8ppm of ammonia. If your tank is well established, which you said it is, then over time ammonium (unharmful to fish) could have built up if you have acidic water. Upon doing a large water change the ammonium can turn into the toxic ammonia if the water has an alkaline pH out of the tap. That's what I thought might have happened.
__________________

__________________
bs6749 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.