Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-20-2013, 01:24 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 259
Officially Started Fishless Cycle

So, I started my Fishless Cycle on Saturday in my new 110 Gallon Aquarium. Bought the API master test kit.

I dosed the Ammonia up to 4 PPM and it's been there since Saturday. Yesterday I bought Seachem Prime and put that in the tank yesterday. My ammonia level is still 4 PPM and my PH is 7.6. I just wanted to make sure that it is going as planned so far? No nitrites have been found. I know this takes a few weeks just want to make sure I didn't miss anything.
__________________

__________________
CalebZachary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 01:55 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict


 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carpentersville, IL
Posts: 1,524
Sounds ok so far... Just be patient. Could take a while for nitrites. Just out of curiosity, why did you add the Prime?
__________________

__________________
Coyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:00 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coyne View Post
Sounds ok so far... Just be patient. Could take a while for nitrites. Just out of curiosity, why did you add the Prime?
I had gotten directors online somewhere. Doesn't the Prime help break down the ammonia to convert it to bacteria?
__________________
CalebZachary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:18 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by CalebZachary View Post
Doesn't the Prime help break down the ammonia to convert it to bacteria?

You seem to be confused , or more likely, have received bad info.

The Ammonia isn't broken down into bacteria, it's broken down BY bacteria.

The cycle is Ammonia > nitrItes > nitrAtes

Each step requires a new type of bacteria to grow to feed on the waste product from the prior bacteria.

So the Ammo to trItes bacteria is what you're waiting for first.

That could take a few weeks, but you can speed up the cycle by adding filter media from an established tank.

Hope that helps!
__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 02:41 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scouser View Post
You seem to be confused , or more likely, have received bad info.

The Ammonia isn't broken down into bacteria, it's broken down BY bacteria.

The cycle is Ammonia > nitrItes > nitrAtes

Each step requires a new type of bacteria to grow to feed on the waste product from the prior bacteria.

So the Ammo to trItes bacteria is what you're waiting for first.

That could take a few weeks, but you can speed up the cycle by adding filter media from an established tank.

Hope that helps!

Thanks.

Edit: I have also been putting fish food in there every day.
__________________
CalebZachary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 03:09 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Scouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Scouser on tour, Scarborough UK
Posts: 1,828
If you're dosing ammo then don't add fish food, it'll just rot and cause fungus to grow, unsightly to say the least!

Keep us us posted with the progress please!
__________________
Scouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 03:39 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scouser View Post
If you're dosing ammo then don't add fish food, it'll just rot and cause fungus to grow, unsightly to say the least!

Keep us us posted with the progress please!
thanks for the tips! I will keep you all updated. I am using an older filter from a previous fish tank. Do you think that will speed up the process at all?
__________________
CalebZachary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2013, 04:01 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict


 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carpentersville, IL
Posts: 1,524
If it is fresh from the old tank, then yes. If its been sitting around a while and it's all dried up, then no.
__________________

__________________
Coyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, fishless, fishless cycle, started

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.