Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-09-2010, 04:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
libbyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: From Baltimore, now in New Jersey
Posts: 649
QT: it's probably a dumb ?

If I have no fish to quarantine, is there any way to preserve my bacteria? Should I just keep it running as long as there's an ammonia source?

Actually, I want to just have another tank but I'm not sure my husband will go for it considering I've spent so much money in the last month for my new toys for my babies.
__________________

__________________
Fish are people, too!
My tank is clean but my house is dirty.
To the world you may be one person. But to one person you may be the world.
libbyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:48 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 616
You can run the filter for the QT tank on your main tank (or, if you have room in the filter housing, run extra media in the main tank filter) so that when you need to use the QT, the filter is good to go.
__________________

__________________
bluerose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:55 PM   #3
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
What Blue said!

You can run your QT filter on your main tank or keep it running with an ammonia source.
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:55 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
FishEggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Marlboro, Maryland
Posts: 2,211
if you have used it for quarantine already i wouldn't put in the main tank before washing it first. could be unwanted things in it. after washing and letting it dry it should be alright to run on the main tank to recharge the bacteria then after a few weeks it will be ready to put on your qt when you need it for a new fish.
__________________
~Matt~
If you put off what you can do today until tomorrow it will never get done cause tomorrow never comes. It's always today.
FishEggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 05:26 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
libbyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: From Baltimore, now in New Jersey
Posts: 649
Excellent ideas. Thanks, again!!
__________________
Fish are people, too!
My tank is clean but my house is dirty.
To the world you may be one person. But to one person you may be the world.
libbyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 05:28 PM   #6
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,409
Yep.. run it on main, pull it for qt when/if needed. If you're qt'ing new fish with no signs of disease during the qt period, just put it back on the main... if any of the fish go through a disease, bleach everything bleachable and get new filter media, then put it back on the main for future purposes
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 05:55 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
taylorodw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 886
This is what I do as well.

I have a 10g QT with a 10G filter. I run the filter on the display tank, and when I get new stock I pull it to the 10G and observe the parameters. So far I haven't had a mini-cycle.

Then, when the stock and QT are healthy, moving it back to the main tank also moves a filter with enough capacity to maintain the new additions. A bare QT tank will not have much surface area for bacteria to grow, so a high concentration will be in the filter.

Happy fishkeeping.
__________________
Fish keeping is a hobby that has at least as many questions as answers.
Voting Prevents Ich
These findings supported by the AquariumAdvice.com panel for improving voter turnout. All rights reserved, fictional information may not apply in your area.
taylorodw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 05:18 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chester-le-Street, UK
Posts: 786
I don't have a QT tank myself - I should do, I know!
But as others have said, get a small filter like an Interpet PF mini and leave it running in your main tank, you probably won't even notice it's there!
__________________
135 litre (35 US gallons) 6 Black Widow Tetra; 3 Mollies; 3 Bronze Cory; 1 Pygmy Cory; 6 Gold Barbs
27 litre (7 US gallons) 6 Guppies.
Mark Hewitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 10:20 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JohnPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,017
Another option is to keep your QT running all the time with something living in there; actually some snails would do the trick; either one really big snail (like an Apple Snail) or a handful of medium-sized snails like ramshorns or nerites. They won't generate the amount of waste fish generate, but they certainly will generate enough to keep the filter bacteria alive and the tank cycled.

I have a 5.5 gal tank right now that I am using to breed bright orange/tangerine color ramshorn snails. It also has an amano shrimp and a few dwarf shrimp in there. Soething like that can be an interesting tank in its own right, and also serve as a good QT when the time arises.
__________________
JohnPaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:02 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
libbyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: From Baltimore, now in New Jersey
Posts: 649
You can QT with inverts? Just not fish?
__________________
Fish are people, too!
My tank is clean but my house is dirty.
To the world you may be one person. But to one person you may be the world.
libbyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 10:56 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
JohnPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by libbyb View Post
You can QT with inverts? Just not fish?
Not sure I understand exactly what you are asking here...

All you need to keep filter bacteria alive in a QT is some source of ammonia. Obviously fish are one possibility, but snails & other inverts (shrimp etc.) definitely poop as well and yes you can most certainly keep a tank cycled if you have enough of them in your tank.

Another nice thing about inverts is that basically fish diseases aren't passed to inverts & vice-versa, so you don't have to worry about fish diseases causing your snails/shrimp to get sick.
__________________
JohnPaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:10 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
libbyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: From Baltimore, now in New Jersey
Posts: 649
Sorry, I didn't pose the question right. You answered it though. I wanted to know if you could qt with inverts still in there without harming anyone or passing things back and forth.
Thanks!
__________________
Fish are people, too!
My tank is clean but my house is dirty.
To the world you may be one person. But to one person you may be the world.
libbyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:31 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
ilovemydragongoby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 640
the only thing about QTing with inverts. I heard that, no snails and inverts cant get a disease but a snail could transfer for example ICH on its shell to a different tank. Don't know if this is true or not but i heard this from a reliable ma and pa fish store. Ive known the man that runs it for a couple years now.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P Verde my cute little GSP, you will be missed
ilovemydragongoby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb Q?? Grouchy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 03-21-2006 06:38 AM
I think I did something really dumb DanW0007 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 04-19-2005 09:32 AM
maybe I'm just dumb... fishboy19 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 11 09-12-2004 11:15 PM
I might be dumb but... NightSpirit Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 10-31-2003 10:24 PM
Dumb Betta question or dumb betta? dralarms Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 10-15-2003 07:29 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×