Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-04-2013, 12:00 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
linacrossing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 10
Send a message via Skype™ to linacrossing
Question about settling sand?

I just set up a 10 gallon, freshwater aquarium yesterday. I used sand for the terrain, but forgot to rinse the sand before I added all the water to it. I put the sand in around 7pm last night and this morning at 10am the water is still very cloudy. The filter didn't run last night, but now it is running. Will the sand never settle because I forgot to rinse it? Do I just need to give it more time? Any suggestions as to what I should do?

I just used Petco brand sand
__________________

linacrossing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:37 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
KingLover82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 5
I bought the black Petco sand and it took a long time to rinse. If it were me, and there are no fish in the tank, I'd empty it and rinse it out. If there are fish, well...I'm stumped. Sorry.
__________________

__________________
KingLover82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 12:59 PM   #3
Look It Up
 
librarygirl's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 7,052
It'll settle eventually, just give it more time. In the meantime you can do some water changes to clear up the water but try not to disturb the sand or it'll just cloud up more.
__________________
Every living thing is significant.
🐠 Guide to Starting a Freshwater Aquarium
Community Rules | Custom Site Search
librarygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 01:01 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
AaronW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California
Posts: 906
I would just rinse it! Sand is a pain in the butt
__________________
AaronW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2013, 02:49 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
TOMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 130
Before I sanded my aquarium, i put 55lbs into 2 5gallon buckets. It took an hour or so to rinse, using this method: Sand Washing/Rinsing Tutorial. My sand hasn't clouded the water at all after this.

If you don't have fish in yet, it might be worth emptying the water and washing the sand.
__________________
TOMatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
question, sand

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×