Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-01-2007, 09:02 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lou, Ky
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Alchemy129
Using a Hydrometer(emergency) Updated

Ok heres the thing , I just bought some brackish fish for a tank i was going to convert to a stabilized brackish. I have aquarium salt and I bought a hydrometer. Its a instant ocean hydrometer from marine labs I got at feeders supply. Anyway I was aiming for a consistant 1.010 lvl. But thats not the question, this hydrometer is either broke or i'm doing something horribly wrong. No matter how much salt I add it stays just above 1.004. The directions on the package are useless. Do i just fill the thing up and sit it down flat and wait, it always has the same result, please help as I have fish sitting in a bag as we speak. And what the heck is a weir?
__________________

__________________
Alchemy129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 10:11 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,543
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
Hmm, first off, brackish fish need marine salt, not aquarium salt, which is probably most of your problem.

Secondly, hydrometers are all usually way off. When you put it in freshwater, does it still read 1.004? If it does, it's junk definitley and you should return it.

The weir is the part on the side of the hydrometer that water flows over.

HTH
__________________

__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 08:18 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
7Enigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Havertown, PA
Posts: 2,913
One last question,

When you bought these fish they were in full brackish conditions? Or you researched and found that they prefer/require brackish?

If the fish were not in brackish conditions at the LFS, you DO NOT want to drop them into brackish water as it could severely shock them. If they were in a brackish tank at the LFS I'd recommend returning them until you get your tank setup appropriately. And I assume you have no other fish currently in the tank, because a rapid adjustment from FW to brackish is just as bad as the other way around.

HTH
__________________
Main (20g) - A throng of guppy and platy, Pressurized CO2, Ferts, All Live Plants (Very old pic, new one forthcoming)
http://i902.photobucket.com/albums/a...g?t=1266543023
7Enigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 09:53 AM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 7,224
Send a message via Yahoo to Hara
another thing, which you may/may not have already done, but the hydrometer needs to be seasoned. Fill it with water and let it sit overnight before using.
__________________
Hara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 01:31 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lou, Ky
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Alchemy129
I've figured out the hydrometer is only really meant for real saltwater, so i'm taking it with me when i'm going to another LFS to test it it in one of there salt water tanks, its the only place around here that still has saltwater fish. Anyway i'm going to buy the sea salt there and a new hydrometer if neccessary. And to answer some questions, I have 2 young GSP's that are going into a 20 gallon species tank that is currently freshwater, with alot of aquarium salt(the medicine kind). THey were kept in freshwater at the lfs where he threw aquarium salt in the tank every other day to keep them healthy. But he couldn't do brackish cause all his tanks were looped together. I understand i should gradually build up to brackish and not just throw them from one biotype into another. So using the hydrometer how much should i go up and how often should i go up? I'm thinking like .002 every other day, would that be good? Should I do a big water change first to get rid of the normal aquarium salt i have in thre now, or is that not a issue?
Thanks guys for the help.
__________________
(In the process of moving some fish between tanks, thats why i came back.)
Alchemy129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hydrometer, updated

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
update: emergency emergency clown loach is stuck in wood tropicfishman Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 12-01-2006 12:49 PM
do i need a hydrometer? dramsfan Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 15 07-18-2006 05:05 PM
How to use hydrometer jmeunier Saltwater Reef Aquaria 11 10-11-2005 04:02 PM
HELP Using the Hydrometer gregp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 12-27-2004 11:46 AM
hydrometer? e-cat Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 09-07-2003 06:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×