Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-07-2006, 09:43 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 62
XP3 filter

Well so far so good. However here is the issue

All connections are sealed however air gets caught in the canister and brings my flow rate down... I have to unplug it and let all the air go up the return line then plug it back in. This is rather annoying. Any suggestions. Should I add more media?
__________________

__________________
PauloSilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 09:45 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: chicago ridge, illinois
Posts: 808
Send a message via AIM to nitrous Send a message via MSN to nitrous
in the book i remember reading make sure theres no air going into the intake of the filter which can be caused my air pumps and air wands so make sure now of that is near the intake
__________________

__________________
20 gal-plants and 2 red zebra chiclids
15 gal- shark tank
36 gal-3 yellow labs 3 red zebra 1 jewel/plants
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 09:52 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Lonewolfblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Posts: 8,435
Send a message via ICQ to Lonewolfblue Send a message via Yahoo to Lonewolfblue
Make sure there's no airstones near the intake. Also, you could try doing a quick maintenance on the filter, emptying the cannister, and hooking it back up and re-priming it. Make sure the cap on the top is tight also, where you pour the water in for the initial priming.
__________________
55G Filstar XP3 - 16" Fire Eel
75G Medium Planted - Filstar XP3 Low Light - Established Feb 2006
Lonewolfblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 09:55 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Peshtigo, WI
Posts: 198
If you do maintainance on your filter and end up draining it and the use the auto filler, yes you do have you leave it alone for a little while before plugging the power back it. It takes a few minutes to purge all of the air out of there. Sometimes I've found that I even have to open it back up and fill a little more by hand before it runs full and silent. If it is too annoying for ya, hook the filter back up. Go make a snack and then come back in five or ten minutes and then plug it is ... In all seriousness though.. I've found it to be one downfall of the filter but a very minimalistic one.. Good luck with it!!
__________________
tmcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2006, 10:00 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Lonewolfblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wenatchee, WA
Posts: 8,435
Send a message via ICQ to Lonewolfblue Send a message via Yahoo to Lonewolfblue
I've never had the problem of having to wait. I wait til the bubbles stop coming out of my spraybar, then I wait maybe another 30 seconds, then plug it back in. It sprays out a small surge of air bubbles, then is normal. The surge is only about 2-3 seconds worth.
__________________
55G Filstar XP3 - 16" Fire Eel
75G Medium Planted - Filstar XP3 Low Light - Established Feb 2006
Lonewolfblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 09:56 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 62
Guys,

Thank for the advice. I have no bubble wand or air stone. The cap is on tight. The cansister is full and running without air... Overtime somehow it manages to accumulate some air and slows the flow rate down. I then unplug the filter and let the air purge out then plug it back in. However after maybe 6 hours its full of air again
__________________
PauloSilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:22 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Rock Hill,SC
Posts: 237
Check to make sure your hoses are on tight at both ends. You have an airleak someplace and its sucking air into the filter.

How far below the water line is your XP3? Do your hoses have a lot of slack in them?

If you disconnect at the quick disconnect lever there should still be water in the hoses that cause enough suction to draw water from the tank to the filter.

The only time I've ever used the primer was the 1st time I set my XP3 up. Even after disconnect and maintenance I just hook it all back up let it sit for a few minutes and it fills up on its own. Turn it on, blows some small bubbles and runs fine after that.

They say not to fill the canister before you put it back under the tank but you might want to try it and see if it helps.
__________________
click my info if you're that curious.
IceH2O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:29 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greencastle, PA
Posts: 2,648
Send a message via Yahoo to shawmutt
Quote:
The only time I've ever used the primer was the 1st time I set my XP3 up. Even after disconnect and maintenance I just hook it all back up let it sit for a few minutes and it fills up on its own.
Ice beat me to it . I'm the same, the quick connects keeps the water in the system and gravity pushes all the air out after maintenance.

However, I found the same thing from time to time. It doesn't take much air to make that noise, and sometimes just waiting won't do the trick.

Try this. After you're done with maintainance, lock down the quick release and start like normal. Let it run for about 10 seconds, then unplug it, and lift up the quick release lever (but don't take the hoses off). Lift up a corner of the filter and let it drop, effectively "tapping" any extra bubbles out of the filter. Lock down the quick release and start it up.

If you do this a few times and still have a problem you may have a faulty seal.
__________________
~Mike Shaw
Shawmutt.com. Blogs and Pictures of the Massively Multiplayer Offline game, Real Life.
shawmutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:57 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 62
guys,

It seems to be working pretty good right now. My filter is approx 3 feet lower than water level. There is a bit of slack in the line and I am going to correct this so I don't get as much head loss. Thanks for the suggestions.. they seem to be working for the time being.
__________________

__________________
PauloSilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, xp3

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What filter media do you use in your xp3? niks93gt Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 01-04-2007 01:35 AM
Problems with XP3 Filter... dapellegrini Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 11 11-11-2006 01:34 PM
Filter Floss and XP3 audiophile42 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 05-04-2006 10:04 PM
Noisy XP3 Filter ironmanxl1 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 05-02-2005 06:29 PM
Those here with XP3 filter! xcuter General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 04-08-2005 10:48 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×