Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Freshwater > Freshwater & Brackish - Coldwater, Native Fish & Ponds
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-29-2018, 01:54 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
parsons483's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 128
Just curious

Just asking for further reference

My boyfriend and I are planning to upgrade our cichlid tank later in the new year.

The current tank has 40lbs of caribsea eco complete cichlid substrate.

My question is: when we upgrade the tank will we need to buy all new caribsea eco complete cichlid substrate or can we just use what is in the current tank in a new one with someone new substrate added to it? (We will need more anyway when we upgrade)
__________________

__________________
parsons483 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2018, 02:00 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 12,863
You can simply add more substrate.
What kind of cichlids do you have?
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2018, 03:06 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
parsons483's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fresh2o View Post
You can simply add more substrate.
What kind of cichlids do you have?


3 peacock, 2 yellow labs, 1 giraffe, 1 ice blue zebra, 1 Taiwan reef cichlid, 1 synodontis valentine catfish, 1 Raphael catfish, 2 rope fish
__________________
parsons483 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rio

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just curious how do amphipods just end up in my aquarium? Canterthefishman Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 08-26-2011 12:53 PM
Just Curious... bschroller Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 07-29-2004 10:07 AM
Just curious if there is anything I should fix? noteworthy Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 12 02-23-2004 12:35 PM
Just curious........... AdamsZoological Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 3 11-10-2003 01:23 AM
just curious? triggers Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 09-16-2003 09:03 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.