Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-30-2014, 12:38 PM   #11
Macro Addict
Community Moderator
 
54seaweed's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7,529
be cheaper to use base rock it will become live over time and cost a fraction of what it would to do all live rock
the tank will cycle the same as long as you use a good ammonia source
__________________

__________________
Save
54seaweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 12:43 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
nijoe1221's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by 54seaweed View Post
be cheaper to use base rock it will become live over time and cost a fraction of what it would to do all live rock
the tank will cycle the same as long as you use a good ammonia source

Ok thanks. So the new tank will have a brand new cycle even though I'm adding all my old stuff? (LR, sand, filters)
__________________

__________________
nijoe1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:02 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigRedsReefs10's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,675
If you use base rock and transfer your established rock over you may have a small cycle. And a sump isn't necessary but it will make your life easier so that's up to you. I would probably upgrade the skimmer if it was my set up, but again that's up to you
__________________
BigRedsReefs10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:05 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
nijoe1221's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 74
If upgrading the skimmer increases the chance of my corals living then yea I might as well. As for the cycle, should I add my fish a few days later or is the same day ok?
__________________
nijoe1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:28 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigRedsReefs10's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,675
Do you have coral in your current tank?
__________________
BigRedsReefs10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:30 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
nijoe1221's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 74
No I don't. I had a bta but have him away because I didn't have a good enough light. I plan on having corals. Just not full blown reef
__________________
nijoe1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:36 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigRedsReefs10's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4,675
Then I would say your fine to transfer everything at once, as long as you keep your established rock wet you shouldn't have any die off, and it should have a strong enough bb population for the live stock already in the tank. Keep an eye on the params to make sure you don't get any ammonia spikes. I would treat it like a cycling tank though and let the new rock mature for a few weeks or so before adding any new livestock. And this last part is going to be just my $.02, but I would ditch the old sand and use all new sand in the new tank, sand is pretty much the cheapest part of setting up a tank and I wouldn't want an old sand bed causing problems in my new tank.
__________________
BigRedsReefs10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 01:44 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
75 and 90 have same footprint. 90 is about 4" taller.
__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 02:03 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
nijoe1221's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRedsReefs10 View Post
Then I would say your fine to transfer everything at once, as long as you keep your established rock wet you shouldn't have any die off, and it should have a strong enough bb population for the live stock already in the tank. Keep an eye on the params to make sure you don't get any ammonia spikes. I would treat it like a cycling tank though and let the new rock mature for a few weeks or so before adding any new livestock. And this last part is going to be just my $.02, but I would ditch the old sand and use all new sand in the new tank, sand is pretty much the cheapest part of setting up a tank and I wouldn't want an old sand bed causing problems in my new tank.

Thank you. Just curious as to why there might be a problem with old sand?
__________________
nijoe1221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2014, 02:08 PM   #20
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by nijoe1221 View Post
Thank you. Just curious as to why there might be a problem with old sand?
Old sand tends to be loaded with old food and poop, to keep things simplified. Stir that all up and throw it into a new tank will give you increased, and sometimes deadly, parameters. It is best to just pitch and start with new on any upgrade or transfer.
__________________

Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.