Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-27-2004, 02:56 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
It hasn't gone in my container yet :P

I'm putting it in in an hour or so. Was just wondering about:

Quote:
The tank and equipment (I use for waterchange water) will def be ok to use for waterchanges again after the rock's been in, even if I get a reading of ammonia, after a good FW rinse/wipe?
and

Quote:
And, will the "dip" get rid of all contaminents that could've been on the rock so it'll be totally safe?
__________________

__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 04:03 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
As long as the equipment is rinsed and dried real good you shouldn't have a problem with re-using it again. As far as the elements on the base rock itself, you should be able to get those off as well. Sometimes with base rock it is hard to tell where they actually got it, so that is why we treat it like live rock in the curing process. Good luck.

Mike
__________________

__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 05:07 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
Cool - I'll rinse it with tapwater as I usually do and let it air dry.
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:40 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
Right, the rocks are in the container. They only just fit

Used an aquarium brush on the rock to get off all I could, but one of the rocks has some sort of grey fluff stuck inside a few of the holes that I can't get out, and another one also has some stuff rattling inside it when I shake it.

But basically, if I don't see any ammonia in 4 days, there's nothing at all to be concerned about?
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:30 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sturbridge, MA
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to jaiden
When I rinsed my base rock, a lot of crud came off of it.. but when I put it in the tank with water on it LOTS more came out... I suggest filling a bucket, dunking the rock by hand and shaking it underwater... should be more effective than what I did.
__________________
54g all-glass bowfront corner planted FW

Red tiger lilly, Rotala Indica, Sagittaria Subulata, Micro Sword, Cardinal Plant
Fluorite Black sand and gravel
jaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 08:38 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
Did you have any life in your tank when you put it in?
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 09:26 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
I'm having to turn the powerhead off for 10 hours during the night (don't ask :P), so the 4 days I was intending doing with the rock in the container, won't be 4 full days.

Does the powerhead have to be on all the time? Or is just 14 hours each day (over 4 days) enough? Then I'll check for ammonia after the 4th day.
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2004, 03:52 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
Anyone?
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2004, 05:52 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
*bump*
__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2004, 05:32 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,744
My rock has been in for 4 days now, but the powerhead has been turned off overnight (10 hours) each of the 4 days.

What should I do? If I test for ammonia and it's 0, am I good to go? Or does the fact the powerhead hasn't been on all the time change anything?
__________________

__________________
MarkW19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
base, rock, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Baserock clowninround Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 03-27-2007 05:56 PM
Cleaning baserock fishman Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 03-21-2006 01:14 AM
Stocking Baserock bj5z25 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 06-30-2005 12:13 PM
Cincerblock Baserock gozetec02 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 04-25-2005 12:24 AM
Baserock Question Goldie Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 16 08-26-2003 01:36 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.