Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-25-2002, 10:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 108
Adding live sand to existing tank

I just got an order of live sand that was supposed to come with information on how to add it to my tank. It didn't. I know I saw a post somewhere, sometime that had advice on how to rinse it and add it to an existing aquarium with minimal cloudiness. I cannot find that post now? Help please.
__________________

__________________
Greg
"So long, and thanks for all the fish."
glstine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2002, 10:39 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jacob Morgan Send a message via MSN to Jacob Morgan Send a message via Yahoo to Jacob Morgan
u don't rinse live sand.. if its LIVE then ure just gonna rinse out the live stuff lol..



umm I have heard of getting a cup and scooping it out hten slowly lowering it in teh tank and dumping it in..?


I just removed my Fish/LR since i didn' have much at the tmie and went all out.. it took a while to settle but was easiest for me.. n ow if i had several corals fish tons of LR i would of used the cup idea


Jacob
__________________

__________________
15 gallon tank 1 yr old ran by a 15 yr old!
Jacob Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2002, 10:42 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
You don't want to rinse live sand. Rinsing live sand will totally defeat the purpose of having live sand in the first place. Rinsing it would wash way most of the small worms, pods, baby stars, etc.

You can use this method to add sand to an existing tank.

Assuming your adding the sand to a bare bottom or a bottom that already has sand you can skip the first step.

1. If your add it this sand to a tank with CC then move the CC from 1/2 of the tank over on to the other half.

2. if the sand is in a bag then lower the bag (closed) into the tank and turn the bag over so the opening is down on the bottom of the tank. Then slowly pull the bag across the 1/2 side of the tank and rase the bag up. The LS should flow out into the tank with minimal clouding.

An alternate method is to use an empty 2 litter soda bottle. Cut the bottom off of it so you effectivly have a funnel. pour the sand into the bottle with the top on. then lower it into the tank slowly and then remove the top of the bottle so the sand just flows out.
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 01:40 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 244
Send a message via ICQ to tyler Send a message via MSN to tyler
Re: Adding live sand to existing tank

greg, i love you sig line.
__________________
-Tyler
tyler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 01:40 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 108
Thanks, got in in without a whole lot of cloudiness, should clear up pretty soon.
__________________
Greg
"So long, and thanks for all the fish."
glstine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2002, 01:44 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 108
Wish I could take credit for the sig line. Have to than Douglas Adams Hitchhikers Guide to the Universe for that one.
__________________
Greg
"So long, and thanks for all the fish."
glstine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2002, 07:23 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Georgia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to MaggiesGame
If you have CC and move it to 1/2 of the tank, does the CC go on top of the LS?
__________________
MaggiesGame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2002, 07:33 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
If you have a CC substrate now. And you want to upgrade to a DSB then move lets say the left half of the tanks CC over to the right side. THus you have exposed glass on the left. Then slowly add your sand to the left side. Run this for a week or two. Then remove the CC from the right side and add additional sand.

If you have some CC left behind no big deal.

This is what I did when I converted my 20 gal CC over to a DSB
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2002, 07:24 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jacob Morgan Send a message via MSN to Jacob Morgan Send a message via Yahoo to Jacob Morgan
The purpose of this is. the CC has live organism in threre. by giving it a couple wks will allow the worms etc to move to teh DSB. since they will like the DSB more then the CC this will happen naturally.


I have a mixture myself for PH issues since i ahve sillicate sand.



Jacob
__________________
15 gallon tank 1 yr old ran by a 15 yr old!
Jacob Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2002, 07:30 PM   #10
AA Team Emeritus
 
reefrunner69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cedar Key, FL
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacob Morgan
I have a mixture myself for PH issues since i ahve sillicate sand.
Jacob, you have silica sand, not silicate. That needed to be cleared up, cause silica is basically ground glass, and silicates will fuel diatom growth. I'd also like to point out, that CC does very little to buffer the tank. For the CC to buffer, the ph has to drop low enough to disolve the CC, if that's the case, you got bigger problems. The CC isn't necessary, and not recommended for a DSB, a good buffer and regular waterchanges will maintain your ph just fine.
__________________

__________________
Kevin

Visit Nature Coast Photography
reefrunner69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
live, live sand, sand, sting, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding substrate to existing tank DBXBO1I Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 02-06-2009 07:09 PM
Seeding a new tank w/ existing Live Sand AndyH5512 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 07-20-2005 01:49 PM
Add live sand to existing system? KLN Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 05-26-2004 01:17 AM
Adding ls to existing tank w/out fish luckycat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 05-01-2004 06:47 PM
Adding Live Rock to existing setup Brad Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 01-23-2004 05:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.