Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-27-2009, 02:44 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Adding substrate to existing tank

Hi everybody. I've had a 20g tank for about a year with no fish up until just last week. I'm wondering if its possible to add more substrate to my tank. I have less then an inch.

I have about 20lbs of live rock, 5 hermit crabs, 5 snails, and one percula clownfish.

-thanks
__________________

__________________
DBXBO1I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 02:46 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 124
Sure, just get some sand or whatever you use, rinse it and pour it on top. I add some new sand every few months due to loss of sand while siphoning and just because it makes the tank look nice.
__________________

__________________
Erok7620 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 04:04 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pat8you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via AIM to pat8you
It helps if you get a piece of PVC pipe and pour the sand down the pipe right onto the bottom. This keeps the sand storm to a minimum. Also make sure you rinse the new substrate very well and consider running a sock or filter pad for a day or two in order to clear the tank as quickly as possible to not disturb the fish. Clowns are hardy though and i'm sure he will do just fine.
__________________
Pat
pat8you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 04:44 PM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat8you View Post
It helps if you get a piece of PVC pipe and pour the sand down the pipe right onto the bottom. This keeps the sand storm to a minimum. Also make sure you rinse the new substrate very well and consider running a sock or filter pad for a day or two in order to clear the tank as quickly as possible to not disturb the fish. Clowns are hardy though and i'm sure he will do just fine.
This is what I do also. Good suggestion.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 08:25 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
pat8you's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Va
Posts: 1,802
Send a message via AIM to pat8you
Quote:
This is what I do also. Good suggestion.
I believe this is where i originally got the idea from.
__________________
Pat
pat8you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 05:22 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
CluelessInNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 20 minutes northwest of NYC
Posts: 187
I did it...rinse the sand thoroughly, and drop it in through a pipe as close to the bottom as you can. The water WILL cloud no matter how hard you try, but I added a full inch to my 20 gallon and it cleared within about 6-8 hours. My clownfish never even moved from his favorite spot. Love that guy!
Good luck!
__________________
...No seriously, I don't know what I'm doing.
CluelessInNY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 07:09 PM   #7
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
I love a happy ending. LOL
__________________

__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sting, substrate, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding fish to an existing tank magpie58 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 08-05-2007 11:09 PM
Adding BioSpira to Existing Tank Kilgore Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 10 03-05-2007 07:36 PM
Adding water to existing tank? russrimm Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 12-28-2004 06:00 PM
Adding ls to existing tank w/out fish luckycat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 05-01-2004 06:47 PM
adding LS to existing mature tank got bait? Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 5 02-19-2004 11:23 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.