Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-31-2014, 10:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Ammonia

So I have a 60 gallon tank that I'm making into my reef tank I set the tank up and cycled it before I introduced anything to it. After the cycle I bought to zoa frags and put them in. I put a small ammount of calcium in the tank and ended up with a large amount of hair algea. So I purchased a clean up crew a skunk shrimp a different shrimp for eating aiptasia 2 crabs 3 turbo snails and 3 hermit crabs. I didn't introduce everything right away I did a little here a little there. Anyway today was my first water change after the water change I tested the water my ph was a bit low and my ammonia a bit high any reasonable answer for why this may happen? I have 60 lbs live rock and a protien skimmer in the sump. My sump does have some debris in it that I can't really get to I put I filter sock on today. Do you think the water change could have disturbed some pockets and caused a small spike?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:30 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Also a sand sifting star fish yes I know he will probably die.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:15 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
How did you cycle the tank? There should be no ammonia in a properly cycled tank. Do a couple of reasonable water changes to get rid of that ammonia...
__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 01:49 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
I put water in the tank treated it with decloinater waited a few days put LR in every week for 4 weeks till I had 60 lbs. Let the tank cycle ammonia spike nitrites then nitrates then stable after two solid weeks then I let it sit for a few days while I purchased my power head skimmer and top off kit for my sump. Then added some frags and so on.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:52 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
So you still don't have fish? Just inverts? Are you feeding the tank?
__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:53 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Bectan01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: melbourne, australia
Posts: 1,930
Oh and you don't need dechlorinator for a reef tank, you should be using ro-di water for a reef
__________________
Bectan01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:54 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
I put garlic pellets in a couple times but not much.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 02:59 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
I researched it and found that it's okay to use tap water as long as it's dechlorinated and only when your setting the tank up. Any water I add in my tank is RO now. I have no fish I'm trying to be patient.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 01:59 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
gleach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Orange County, CA,
Posts: 588
Update problem found but resolution going to take some time.

So I'm a little upset let my lesson be your tip.

I buy my water from my local f/s pre mixed. Well I had a ammonia problem and couldn't figure out why. Well it seems the problem is not mine but there's I did a 10 percent water change with in balanced water I excluded all possibility and decided to test a sample of the water I used in my water change. Sure enough it had the same exact ppm reading as the water in my tank now .25ppm. What should I do now I assume doing a water change every week 10% till it clears up. I'm a little upset I lost a crab out of this possibly two the other crab had been hiding for a few days. If you were me what would you say to the f/s? How should I handle this. So far they never lead me wrong they always are a big help but wtf?

Sent from my SCH-I605 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
gleach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 01:12 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
lstimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 197
You def need to get RODI unit. Don't get any more water at that store. If you can't do a RODI yet, get some purified (not spring) water at the grocery store. Mix and heat it yourself. You need to know how to make your own so you don't have to worry about availability and quality in case you need it quickly, plus it's less money. Best of luck!
__________________

__________________
lstimpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ammonia poisoning without ammonia? ErinMcG Freshwater & Brackish - Unhealthy Fish 34 03-04-2012 05:26 PM
Ammonia, O No Ammonia? That Is the Question. Grape Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 28 02-18-2012 12:05 PM
Help with fish-in cycling, high ammonia and tap water has ammonia Squall Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 10-17-2011 08:53 PM
High ammonia to low ammonia GoldenPlecTony Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 08-12-2011 03:52 AM
Found Ammonia for you fishless ammonia cyclers at Ace TomK2 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 11 03-22-2005 05:06 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.