Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-09-2009, 08:52 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LordErrorprone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 230
It will be a long time before i get a reef
__________________

__________________
LordErrorprone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 08:53 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aquarium1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 8,617
Send a message via Skype™ to Aquarium1
Fo or Fowlr?
__________________

Aquarium1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 12:41 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LordErrorprone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 230
i have a pound of live rock.
__________________
LordErrorprone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 08:28 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquarium1 View Post
but eventually a Ro would b better especially if you go reef. U'd still need to dechlor tho.
Nope. Assuming you're running the water through a carbon block before the RO membrane (which most units do), you don't need any dechlorinator.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:05 PM   #15
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
I agree with Kurt. I dont use any dechlorinator.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:15 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Aquarium1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Central Kentucky
Posts: 8,617
Send a message via Skype™ to Aquarium1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt_Nelson View Post
Nope. Assuming you're running the water through a carbon block before the RO membrane (which most units do), you don't need any dechlorinator.
Wow, I didn't know this. So with an Ro unit there's no need for a dechlorinator?
Aquarium1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 09:21 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
aarongalvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Orleans (Westbank)
Posts: 68
I use Prime by SeaChem as well and it works great!
__________________
aarongalvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 01:58 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aquarium1 View Post
Wow, I didn't know this. So with an Ro unit there's no need for a dechlorinator?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurt_Nelson
Nope. Assuming you're running the water through a carbon block before the RO membrane (which most units do), you don't need any dechlorinator.




Some "bare-bone" RO setups don't have any carbon filters at all... that's the only reason I'm covering myself with the above statement.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 04:00 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LordErrorprone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 230
I got some prime and my fish are much happier.
__________________
"Never trust a computer you cant throw out a window"
LordErrorprone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2009, 09:30 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
SparKy697's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 1,495
Kind of curious about how much ammonia you are reading?

If your water company is feeding ammonia it is for the sole purpose of creating chloramines. Chloramines last longer out in the system an also help to reduce the chlorine smell from your water. Normally they want to keep the free ammonia down to a fraction of a ppm. If you are seeing an elevated reading it would not hurt to give them a call anyway. Too much ammonia in the water mains can cause the same thing that happens in our tanks, nitrifying bacteria can start to grow. Plus it means they are wasting ammonia.
__________________

__________________
-Joe
"...but the guy at the LFS said I needed it!"
SparKy697 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ammonia, ammonia in tap, tap water

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ammonia in Tap Water EasternCanuck Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 10-26-2009 12:07 PM
Ammonia in my tap water ??? aharcara Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 9 04-26-2008 12:37 PM
Ammonia in tap water??? annielauri Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 10 01-30-2007 08:00 AM
Ammonia in tap water Scoot Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 5 04-17-2006 12:58 PM
Ammonia in my tap water? t27countryboy Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 12 05-24-2005 11:18 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.