Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-26-2012, 03:35 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Red44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 353
auto top off

Hi I have a question abit auto top off I found a website autotopoff.com that has lot of selection now I don't have a sump but I will soon but for now I was going to use it on the main tank but I see there one for sump and main tank would the sump one work on the main tank for a little while?
__________________

__________________
Red44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 03:42 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
TRDfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 250
in theory it should work the same way but you should call them to make sure. Ive read quite a few people that have gotten their ATO from that site
__________________

__________________
TRDfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:46 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Red44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDfan
in theory it should work the same way but you should call them to make sure. Ive read quite a few people that have gotten their ATO from that site
I contacted them hopefully they reply
__________________
Red44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 07:50 PM   #4
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Yes, I have the in-tank model that I got on trade. The bracket isn't long enough for my sump, but I retro-fitted it to make it work. Since it all works with zip ties anyways, I just used zip ties to secure a piece of egg crate on to the bracket, then zip tied the two float switches on to the egg crate.

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:12 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Red44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 353
Is the only differece with tank one and the sump is the size or are they totally different? And thxs
__________________
Red44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, auto top off

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best auto feeder? ozmo Cichlid Discussion 23 08-24-2011 04:21 PM
RO filter and auto shut off ozorowsky DIY Projects 3 08-12-2011 07:18 PM
auto fish feeder ozorowsky General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 14 08-04-2011 02:12 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.