Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-03-2005, 11:17 PM   #21
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
They sell them at target. I sent you a PM. Let me know if you'd like some exact measurements or pics.

Jim
__________________

__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 02:20 AM   #22
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 307
Hey put a timer after your flost switch and just let it rum for a couple of minutes so that the waterlevel is about a 1/4 inch or so above the switchpoint and so the powerhead dosent have to start all the time.
__________________

__________________
Emancipate yourself from mental slavery,
No one but ourselves can free our minds.
Bob Marley
swissfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 08:17 AM   #23
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
Yeah, I was planning on doing that this week. the top off PH really only needs to run 2 times a day.

Thanks for the advice.

Jim
__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2005, 09:54 AM   #24
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 221
Thanks for the information Jim. I sent you a PM response.
__________________
Marine Tank: Oceanic 58 Gallon RR ‚Ė* Established October 2004
Planted Tank: Oceanic 58 Gallon ‚Ė* Established September 2005
ASpec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 05:00 PM   #25
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 176
I understand the exactness that the float switch gives, but why not cut out the $60.00 switch? Just use one of the more expensive (digital) timers that would allow you to run the ph for as little as a minute every day or every other day.

I have to add a half gallon every day and I do not need a float to tell me that. If I let the ph run for a minute every day, wouldn't it accomplish the same thing? Any thoughts?[/i]
__________________
phishead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 05:14 PM   #26
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,111
Jim,

I'd love some specs/documentation on your fuge as well. It looks like it would fit very nicely in the spare room in my tank stand. I'm particularly interested in how you integrated into your system with a wet/dry. I thought it was a one or the other thing (not very good at thinking out of the box on this whole aquarium thing yet) and was trying to figure out how to get one in my system. How many gallons is your fuge?
__________________
Phyllis

Join the NJ Reef Club Today! Saving the world's reefs one living room at a time!
MACNA XXI Atlantic City, NJ September 25-27, 2009
Phyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 05:50 PM   #27
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
Phyl,

I'm at work now, but will post some info and good pics tonight.

Jim
__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 06:42 PM   #28
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by phishead
I understand the exactness that the float switch gives, but why not cut out the $60.00 switch? Just use one of the more expensive (digital) timers that would allow you to run the ph for as little as a minute every day or every other day.

I have to add a half gallon every day and I do not need a float to tell me that. If I let the ph run for a minute every day, wouldn't it accomplish the same thing? Any thoughts?[/i]
I understand your thinking. I setup a homemade top off system first, a drip syphon. I was inconsistant but kinda worked. More of a pain in the neck though. You could setup a timer for 1 min if you used a small ph, it would work well i think. one benefit about the float is it will keep the SG consistant. not a big issue on a large tank, but may be on a smaller one, otherwise, i would think it'd work fine.

Jim
__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2005, 09:15 PM   #29
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 468
Phyl,

Here goes....
Measurements for my fuge container are 12L x 9W x 12H. I don't know how many gallons it is. Not many, but it appears enough to keep nitrates at 0 (love to have a bit bigger one, but not enough space).

Below are some pics. I basically run a small powerhead in my sump with some tubing over it, it pumps water into the fuge via a small hole in the top of the lid. the water is returned into the sump by gravity. I drilled 2 holes and added 2 bulkheads on the side of the fuge to return the water. One is placed a bit higher than the other and works as a backup in case the lower one clogs up. The flow is minimal in the fuge, but it appears to be just enough. Let me know if you have any questions.





__________________
JamesR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2005, 02:09 PM   #30
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 754
Phishead said...
Quote:
I have to add a half gallon every day and I do not need a float to tell me that. If I let the ph run for a minute every day, wouldn't it accomplish the same thing? Any thoughts?
I ran this way for quite a while actually. What I learned is that evaporation isn't as consistent as I would like. I guess that it is subject to humidity and other environmental variables. It works, it is sort of cheaper..but it is less accurate.

BTW, by running the PH through an irrigation dripper I would have to run the PH LONGER in order to pump that 1/2 gallon. This enabled me to have more control with the timer. I think I was running the pump for about 8-10 hours per day so I could adjust the pump times by the minute.
__________________

__________________
Brad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, pics, setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What auto topoff system do you use? chase33 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 06-05-2007 02:30 PM
Non-electric auto-topoff for ro system luckycat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-15-2005 01:45 AM
Bearfan's Auto-Topoff Documentation Bearfan DIY Projects 7 01-14-2005 07:15 PM
Auto Topoff Valve sevise Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-27-2004 07:41 AM
Anyone have auto-topoff go wrong?? Joshsmit56001 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 12-18-2003 04:28 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.