Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-18-2010, 11:28 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
bigford84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oregon
Posts: 214
can i do this?? how long will it take??

im setting up a med tank for my sick coral beauty.. i have a fluval 305 on my dt,can i stuff some filter pads in the media trays to gather good bacteria??? if yes how long till i can pull them out and put them in the med tank? and should i stuff them in the fluval 304 im using on the med tank,or just put them in the tank?? whats the fastest most easy way to get the bacteria in the med tank?
__________________

__________________
bigford84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:58 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
milhous3er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 248
Just throw some of your LR in the qt tank. It'll still keep all your established bacteria on the LR.
__________________

__________________
40g Breeder Reef tank
250w MH/Lumenmax Elite/Reef lux 20k/Galaxy
GS Maroon Clown & Antennata Lionfish
milhous3er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 04:53 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by milhous3er View Post
Just throw some of your LR in the qt tank. It'll still keep all your established bacteria on the LR.
This depends on what is causing the fish to be "sick." If it is Ich for instance, you don't want the LR in there for most ich remedies.
To answer the original question, I would put the filter media in the existing tank and grow the beneficial bacteria there. Then after a month or so transfer it the new tank. Meanwhile, you may as well get going on the new tanks biological filter on its own, if you already have it.
Is there any other established media in your current filter you can use without disrupting your current tank?
__________________
180-gallon acrylic mainly SPS, SWC 1A Cone Skimmer, APEX Neptune Controller, 3x MP40w Vortechs, Tunze 6045, Radiums 250w in Lumenarc Minis, Galaxy Ballast, BRS Dosers
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 10:08 AM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
I agree that if you are treating for ich then you`ll not want your LR in there. Try some cut up pieces of PVC instead for the fish. If you cant get the established media in there just do every other day PWC`s depending on which form of treatment you use.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 11:54 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
bigford84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: oregon
Posts: 214
ok so the coral beauty has pop eye...
lfs sold me mardel/maracyn plus antibacteria,for mouth fungas,popeye,dropsy,and ulcers.
in this pic you can see the filter i use,it has 3 media boxes,and 4 foam pads in it. i have one on my dt,and qt ,maybe i can just take out 1 of the pads and put it in the qt tank?? but in tank,or in media box in the filter??? so here is the qt,and the filter im using. and the pads i would put in the media box. but its faster to just use an old filter pad out of the dt rite??? if thats the case do i put the filter pad in the qt tank or fluval filter?????? thanks guys
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02036.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	172.0 KB
ID:	25709   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02037.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	25710  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02039.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	200.0 KB
ID:	25712  
Attached Images
 
__________________
bigford84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:29 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
I wouldn't take the fish out of its current tank just for pop eye. I have only seen that once in my tank with an Anthias, and he made a full recovery.
Save that QT for new additions and you can start cycling now... Thats my opinion.
__________________

__________________
180-gallon acrylic mainly SPS, SWC 1A Cone Skimmer, APEX Neptune Controller, 3x MP40w Vortechs, Tunze 6045, Radiums 250w in Lumenarc Minis, Galaxy Ballast, BRS Dosers
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
long

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Long will It Take? Jason7894561230 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 01-03-2010 12:41 PM
How long until I see nitrite? (a bit long) Conesus_Kid Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 09-29-2005 06:42 PM
How long does it take you? bizzybeas Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 13 11-16-2003 07:23 PM
OK, how long does it really take... Tigerlily Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 11-14-2003 02:29 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.