Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-22-2006, 11:01 PM   #1
RTV
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
cords and plugs EVERYWHERE

I have 4 lights,3 ph's,2moonlights,filter, skimmer and heater all running off one socket.....seems like a lot....2 big powerstrips running it all....is this a concern? Seems like a huge load on that one socket
__________________

__________________
RTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 08:48 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Hard to tell unless you did the math - adding up the amps each draws. Gotta consider what else that circuit is running, non tank releated too. On the other hand, once you start tripping circuit breakers you'll know.
__________________

__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:57 AM   #3
RTV
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
its dedicated only to the tank...and i haven't blown any fuses yet- i'll keep my fingers crossed that it continues that way.
__________________
RTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 02:07 PM   #4
Tex
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wichita Falls, Texas
Posts: 228
Probably okay. How new is the house and what city/state are you in? Most houses built since the late 60's and early 70's have 20 amp circuits protected by 20 amp breakers. All breakers have an instantaneous overload rating that will prevent them from tripping when you turn something that has a high startup current like a vacuum cleaner or window air conditioner.

I seriously doubt that all of your aquarium equipment added together will draw more than just a few amperes. You'll be fine. Your powerstrips have a built in circuit breaker as well. You should, however, seriously consider a ground fault interrupt wall outlet and a titanium ground probe for your tank.
__________________
7 month old 100 gallon. Hopefully on my way to a great reef tank. A few small fish and a few small soft corals. T5 HO Lights and ro/di unit.
Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:07 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Quote:
You should, however, seriously consider a ground fault interrupt wall outlet
It took me about 10 minutes to install (and I am not an electrician). I bought a 15 Amp for around $12 or $13 at HD. They look like what you might have in the bathroom or kitchen or anywhere water is near (the plug that looks funny and has a test/reset button.. If you install it, make sure you pull the fuse/breaker BEFORE you start working on it.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 06:31 PM   #6
Tex
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wichita Falls, Texas
Posts: 228
Again, posted this stuff a few months back in another thread. There is a right and wrong to install a GFI. You must make sure it installed on the load side of the circuit. Installing one incorrectly renders them useless. I can give anyone here detailed info on what they are, how they work and why you need one.
__________________
7 month old 100 gallon. Hopefully on my way to a great reef tank. A few small fish and a few small soft corals. T5 HO Lights and ro/di unit.
Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:32 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 295
Tex,

I had an electrician install a GFCI for me @ the office where my tank is. When I turn off the power strip for all the pumps (so I can feed the fish) it occasionally trips the breaker. This is a real problem because the entire office phone system and computer networking system is on this line. The load is light and I don't know why this happens but I've got to correct it.

Any ideas??
__________________
46 gal FOWLR
11lb Live Rock - 40lb Live Sand
ProClear Pro 75 - LR rubble & skimmer in sump
AC 300 HOB
AC 402 Powerhead - AC 301 Powerhead
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:47 PM   #8
Tex
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wichita Falls, Texas
Posts: 228
Yeah, lots of ideas. Specifically, does it trip the breaker on the GFI recepticle or the breaker in the breaker box panel?
__________________

__________________
7 month old 100 gallon. Hopefully on my way to a great reef tank. A few small fish and a few small soft corals. T5 HO Lights and ro/di unit.
Tex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone add on to their power cords? mordred DIY Projects 5 04-02-2008 12:37 AM
How do you hide the cables, cords, airlines, etc? undbulsu Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 02-22-2007 03:21 PM
2, 2x96 watt ballasts and cords newfound77951 Archive 4 11-17-2006 02:48 PM
reef plugs kribbz Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 04-16-2003 05:18 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.