Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-26-2011, 01:50 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenmaster
You need ammonia to start a cycle with fresh or salt... but with FW you don't have the LR to start the cycle so you need to start it with something else... like ammonia or a shrimp.
Got it. Thank you.
__________________

__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:39 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
I have a 20g tank that I'm going to use as a sump, I'm just going to use it to put my protein skimmer, and heater in it. How will could I connect my sump to my overflow box on my main tank? Will I have to drill the sump tank?
__________________

__________________
Ibanezdas23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:44 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
PrettyFishies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 1,689
You can, but that's not necessary if you use a submersible return pump. Just feed the tubing into one side of the sump and attach a "sock" to reduce the bubbles. Then on the other site you'll have a pump to bring the water back to the tank.

You may still have room for LR and Sand if there's a way to separate things. LR will be fine, but sand and macro algae will get sucked up by the pump if you don't do anything to prevent it. Look on EBAY and see if you can find a used sump that's drilled and baffled.
__________________
125 gal mixed REEF
PrettyFishies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:51 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 349
look at the pics on my profile, it will give you a good idea of what you need to do

I do not have baffles, i have my skimmer on one side and the return pump on the opposite side divided by LR

on the side that my skimmer is on i have macro algae
__________________
120 Gallon Reef

***Pics now on profile***
rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 05:58 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Ok thanks, with most overflow boxes, do they come with the Return hoses or do I purchase them separately
__________________
Ibanezdas23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:04 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 349
Nothing in this hobby is sold in packages lol

You will need to buy an overflow box if your DT is drilled if not another contraption to get the water into the sump (also need to buy plumbing for that). Once water is getting into the sump, get a sock filter to reduce micro bubbles. Have the skimmer set up in the sump as well as some LR and then your return pump on the opposite side of the skimmer. Your return pump should be a mag 7 with 1 inch return line plumping into your main tank. You could also go with 1 and half inch, your call really. Do you have an overflow box already?
__________________
120 Gallon Reef

***Pics now on profile***
rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 09:17 AM   #17
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 29
I've been having a hard time getting my tank to spike. The LR has been in there for 2 days, and last night i put two large shrimp in. I retested 12 hrs later and still nothing? How long does it take for the shrimp to create the spike?
__________________
starles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 09:30 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 366
The cycle could take anywhere from 2 or 3 weeks and up. Turn the lights off and wait.

Steve
__________________
sdergar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 09:51 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 29
But shouldn't the ammonia spike first and then it takes a couple weeks for the bacteria to build up and start cleaning (cycling)?
__________________
starles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:00 AM   #20
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 349
If you used cured LR there may not be much of a cycle or any cycle.
__________________

__________________
120 Gallon Reef

***Pics now on profile***
rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No cycle? 1337 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 4 04-06-2006 10:34 PM
Cycle (In Progress) ? and Clean Up Crew ? (Post Cycle) SuperWade2 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 02-23-2006 05:58 PM
Cycle-- How do YOU Cycle your tank? DragonFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 01-02-2006 12:02 AM
What did your cycle look like? Phyl Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 11-10-2004 05:36 PM
To cycle or not to cycle.... (2-gallon tank) fearlessfisch Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-17-2004 01:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.