Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-24-2011, 02:22 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 681
Cycle?

I need to get a qt tank up ASAP if not sooner! I DO NOT want damsels because I don't want to put them in my dt after the cycle... Can I put my clowns I already own in there if I put live sand and rock from my dt tank in the new one? Also if I put some of my dt water in the qt tank?
__________________

__________________
Codyheitmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:29 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codyheitmiller
I need to get a qt tank up ASAP if not sooner! I DO NOT want damsels because I don't want to put them in my dt after the cycle... Can I put my clowns I already own in there if I put live sand and rock from my dt tank in the new one? Also if I put some of my dt water in the qt tank?
I do that very thing on my FW and I have an instant cycle in my QT. Seems to me if enough LR/sand is put in, it would work the same.
__________________

__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 06:51 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 587
Depends what you're using your QT for. Is it for treating a ill fish or just getting a new fish?

For sick fishes, if you put any LR or live sand into the QT and depending on the chemicals you put in there, you can't put the rocks back in your DT. I know for sure copper shouldn't be used with LR.

If its just for quarantining a new fish, then sure you can move the LR back and forth. People usually leave an extra sponge filter to build up a bacteria's on there and when needed, they just throw the sponge filter into the DT. Just an advice for future use.

The amount of LR/LS you use is probably 1 lb per gallon to be safe.
__________________
Henry405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:51 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 681
I'm using the qt for sick fish. The rocks are to only help it cycle.
__________________
Codyheitmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 03:37 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 681
Well I'm going to put a HOB filter I've been running in my sump for the QT tank and that should be fine
__________________
Codyheitmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 05:15 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 587
I would use the HOB filter to cycle the tank instead of the LR. If you're using the LR to cycling right now and then switching to the HOB filter, the filter might not have a large enough bacteria colony compared to the LR to keep the system stable.
__________________
Henry405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 05:20 PM   #7
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,249
An Ounce of Prevention is Worth a Pound of Cure: A Quarantine Tank for Everything by Steven Pro - Reefkeeping.com
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:56 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 681
Well found out I can't use copper with my flame... Guess ima try hypo treatment. So far only the flame, yellow tang, engineer goby, and cleaner wrasse have it.
__________________
Codyheitmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 09:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Fishbone13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 325
For cycle'n a tank fast try Bio-Spira by Instant Ocean.
__________________
MIke....
Fishbone13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 09:07 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 681
My friend is letting me barrow his QT. but it's a 29g. I think it might be to small but sometimes u have to do things you don't want. Here is a picture of it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3215446398.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	35580  
__________________

__________________
Codyheitmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

« LR vs coral | Acans »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle over? inspire0522 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 04-06-2006 05:05 PM
Cycle (In Progress) ? and Clean Up Crew ? (Post Cycle) SuperWade2 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 02-23-2006 05:58 PM
Cycle-- How do YOU Cycle your tank? DragonFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 01-02-2006 12:02 AM
Cycle!! sHistA Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 09-08-2005 05:56 PM
To cycle or not to cycle.... (2-gallon tank) fearlessfisch Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-17-2004 01:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.