Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-23-2004, 06:18 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 205
cycling after substrate change

I changed my substrate four days ago. I have 25 lbs live rock, a dozen blue legged hermit crabs and some small emerald crabs in the tank. I've also been feeding my invisable fish to try cycle the tank since replacing my CC with aragonite sand. Today i tested the water for the first time expecting to see high ammonia...but i was wrong. I found that ammonia and nitrites were 0 and Nitrate was about 10 ppm. When i changed to a sand bed I expected a quicker than usual cycle period but is it possible it took less than four days?
__________________

__________________
mattmku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 07:02 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 804
Was your tank already cycled? If you have cured LR then you shouldn't see an ammonia spike from changing your substate.
__________________

__________________
46g SW, 65 lbs Fiji LR, 4" Aragamax DSB, Coralife 2X96w CF, CPR Bakpak II, CPR Aquafuge 12 w/ 2x9 Coralife Mini Aqualight, 4 Maxijet 600's, PCI 200W Titanium Heater, 2 Blue Green Chromis, 1 Gold Bar Maroon Clown, 1 Purple-Stripe Dottyback, Finger Leather, Trumpets, Rose Coral Open-Brain, Pagoda Cup, Xenia, Star Polyps, Yellow Polyps, Various Mushrooms, Toadstool Leather, 12 Astraea, 10 Nassarius, 4 Bumble Bee, 6 Cerith Snails, 12 Red Tip Hermits.
phases99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 09:00 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas
Posts: 205
my tank was established for about 6 months. All the live rock in there now was in the original tank. I've read that removing substrate removes bacteria making it necessary to cycle again. ????
__________________
mattmku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2004, 09:52 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 658
only if you're exceeding the bio load that the LR can handle....
__________________
c0mf0rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, cycling, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to change my substrate. mdaniel2882 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-08-2009 09:40 AM
Best way to change substrate? mattman0182 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 06-01-2009 10:33 PM
Substrate change after filter change Floyd R Turbo Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-18-2009 01:02 AM
Can I change substrate flushingfish Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 1 12-08-2006 06:54 PM
Substrate change jbrown03 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 12-18-2003 08:43 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.