Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-24-2006, 08:13 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
Different Hydrometer readings

OK, I know I should get the refractometer, but I dont have the cash right now.

I bought a new IO hydrometer. My Old one was a DeepSix. I've had it for about a 1.4years now. Currently my DeepSix reads 1.024 and on the same water the IO reads 1.028. I "seasoned" the needle overnight and still the same reading. So my question is; Is the new IO reading right? would the DeepSix be out that much after a year?

TIA
__________________

__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 08:41 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
What is "seasoned" the needle?????????
No way to tell which is right, if either is right...
Do you know someone with a refractometer? If so either borrow it and check your tank and then you will know which is right. If you can't borrow it take you hydorm to there tank and check there water and then test with a refracto.. You will be "calibrating" for lack of a better term your hydrometer.
__________________

__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 08:56 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vienna, West Virginia
Posts: 219
I started out with a Deep Six and kept getting these little bubbles on it, but you could knock them off with a little effort. I decided maybe the IO would be easier so I got one. My tank was at 1.022 with the DEEP SIX and the IO read 1.028…..WOW. I took them both to my lfs and the IO was the incorrect one. This blew my mind especially with the reputation IO has. I was just VERY thankful I didn’t start out with the IO and mess things up. My lfs store said the reason the only one they carry is the DS because it is “certified.”
I wouldn’t think anything is wrong with yours unless there is physical damage to it but I would definitely compare them both to a friend or your lfs.
HTH
Mike
__________________
ckmn101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 09:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaham358
What is "seasoned" the needle?????????
On the DeepSix pack it said the you need to "season" the needle by letting it sit in SW overnight.
__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 09:39 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I found my hydro needle was different in different parts of my tank. I think it hat do do w/water movement, position (I think mine was supposed to be about 5 inches under the surface).
Next time you prepare your water, test them both in the batch and see what you get. On mine, you could put a plug in the bottom and fill it up and take it out of the water and sit it on a flat surface.
I would imagine, different companies "calibrate" each one to their standards....
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2006, 09:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
I always take my hydrometer out of water when I take the readings.
__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 10:09 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Here is the refracto I got, it's on sale and works great. You will be surprised at how off the swing arms can be.

http://www.drsfostersmith.com/Produc...&N=2004+113761

It's only $42.99.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 10:23 AM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Western NY
Posts: 4,064
one thing you can do is to "calibrate" your hydrometer. Find some pure RO water. this should read as 1.000. put that in your hydrometers and see where they actually read. make note of that on the side of the hydrometer and adjust all your readings accordingly.
__________________
Acronyms and Abbreviations
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 10:26 AM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Quote:
one thing you can do is to "calibrate" your hydrometer. Find some pure RO water. this should read as 1.000. put that in your hydrometers and see where they actually read. make note of that on the side of the hydrometer and adjust all your readings accordingly.
Good point!
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 12:10 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 783
Shouldnt it read at 0? When I calibrate my refracto it should read 0.
__________________

__________________
Come Join The Dark Side
Marc118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hydrometer

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Hydrometer Readings. mhorgunn Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 14 02-01-2008 11:23 PM
hydrometer jjwin98 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 02-13-2007 11:44 AM
HELP Using the Hydrometer gregp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 12-27-2004 11:46 AM
Bogus hydrometer readings. easyian Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 05-23-2004 01:26 PM
hydrometer brndfrb Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 11-30-2003 09:41 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.