Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-03-2009, 11:37 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 337
Do I need to Vac my Sandbed?

Hey,

Was looking at my new tank this morning (2mos Old) and noticed that there is some waste gathering in certain areas of the sandbed. It's DEF poop but not from the fish. To me, it looks like it's coming from the 4 Turbo Snails in the tank. I was watching one of them clean and it looks like the waste comes out right next to their mouths (gross).

I ask because now that I have a sump, Water changes are such a breeze that I would hate to have to get a siphon going to clean the sandbed. I'd also have to move my new lighting to get my arms into the tank...

Should I leave this alone as I've seen both my Emerald crab and my hermits eating it or should I clean it up? How often do you guys vaccum your sandbed?
__________________

__________________
goisles1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:45 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 337
Darn... I hate being one of those people who asks a question that's been asked a thousand times..

After I submitted my post, I did a search on "Turbo Poop"... Seems to be a common question..
__________________

__________________
goisles1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:54 AM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via MSN to Tank2379 Send a message via Yahoo to Tank2379
IMO... I siphon my sand almost every water change so there is hardly any waste to accumulate. I siphon up what I can get, not saying I get it all but it's no more than a 1/2 cup or less of sand that gets siphon up. I tend to replace some of it with new sand for me personally keep it fresh but most of the time depending on how much waste I might do it every other week. Hope this helps any.
Tank2379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 11:57 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tank2379 View Post
IMO... I siphon my sand almost every water change so there is hardly any waste to accumulate. I siphon up what I can get, not saying I get it all but it's no more than a 1/2 cup or less of sand that gets siphon up. I tend to replace some of it with new sand for me personally keep it fresh but most of the time depending on how much waste I might do it every other week. Hope this helps any.
Thanks Tank... You actually have a similar setup as I do.. How do you get into your tank with the lighting you have?? My tank is a little over 12inches deep and my lighting (same as yours) is 12 inches wide. It's hard for me to even get a little cup of water to thaw out my mysis. Do you remove the light to get your vac in there?
__________________
goisles1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:19 PM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via MSN to Tank2379 Send a message via Yahoo to Tank2379
Yup! I just take the fixture off and do my maintenance. I don't have a canopy so it a little easier to take off.
Tank2379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 12:44 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tank2379 View Post
Yup! I just take the fixture off and do my maintenance. I don't have a canopy so it a little easier to take off.
WOW... Ok..bit of a hassle though.. I'm so spoiled now doing my PWC's.. They take me like 5 mins... Pump the water out of the sump into a bucket, then just replace with new water.. all done in my sump. Never even turn anything off
__________________
goisles1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 01:16 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via MSN to Tank2379 Send a message via Yahoo to Tank2379
Yeah I guess it is easier to do it that way but I think your system will be cleaner if you siphon some of the waste from the inside instead from your sump... JMO... I don't have a sump so I really do all my maintenance inside my tank especially since I have a couple SPS corals. The less waste the more growth there will be.
Tank2379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 01:56 PM   #8
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I dont ever vacuum my sand bed. I let the gobies and other critters clean it.
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 02:07 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
Tank2379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago,IL
Posts: 2,890
Send a message via MSN to Tank2379 Send a message via Yahoo to Tank2379
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by melosu58 View Post
I dont ever vacuum my sand bed. I let the gobies and other critters clean it.
yeah I don't have a Huge CUC that's why I siphon up also. Maybe it's time to invest in some more...
Tank2379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 03:22 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by goisles1 View Post
Thanks Tank... You actually have a similar setup as I do.. How do you get into your tank with the lighting you have?? My tank is a little over 12inches deep and my lighting (same as yours) is 12 inches wide. It's hard for me to even get a little cup of water to thaw out my mysis. Do you remove the light to get your vac in there?
Question? How deep is your sandbed? What are you using the sand for. Decoration, Deep sand bed? If for a DSB I would not vac. the bed because it would defeat the purpose of the sand. Even if it was just for Decorations I would not vac or remove any sand.
__________________

__________________
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sand, sandbed

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sandbed in Sump cooltop Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 06-02-2009 02:49 PM
sandbed atomicbiscut Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 4 01-28-2007 07:27 PM
How deep is your sandbed?? STARFYRE Nano Reefs 8 01-08-2007 03:23 AM
QT and sandbed SABOB Saltwater & Reef - Sick Fish or Coral 8 04-03-2004 02:39 AM
Cleaning Sandbed Pacu Man Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 08-20-2003 02:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.