Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
h8z2luze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to h8z2luze Send a message via MSN to h8z2luze Send a message via Yahoo to h8z2luze
Do you need a filter when using a sump?

People have told me that if you set up your sump right you wont need to use a filter? Can someone shed some light? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
h8z2luze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:50 PM   #2
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
3 types of filtration; biological, chemical and mechanical.

If you are using LR then the bacteria will colonize there and take care of the biological filtration. Your skimmer (if I remember correctly you are running one) and CUC (clean up crew) will take care of the mechanical and a filter sock if you choose to use one. Chemical can be taken care of by adding those to the flow in the sump when you need it.

That being said lots of people, like me, also run a HOB or canister as well but it's not needed.

In reality, even w/o a sump you could just run a LR system with a HOB skimmer and be very successful
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The grate state of PA!
Posts: 53
hz2luze is this you from rcnitro tralk buddy??
__________________
weeztankx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:58 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
h8z2luze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to h8z2luze Send a message via MSN to h8z2luze Send a message via Yahoo to h8z2luze
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeztankx View Post
hz2luze is this you from rcnitro tralk buddy??

Yes sir! Welcome to AA!


Captain... Thanks man you are extremely helpful! Just to clarify I dont have anything yet. Just the tank and a 20g tank for sump.
__________________
h8z2luze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 06:00 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The grate state of PA!
Posts: 53
You got me started on this one hahhaha nice to meet you again lol!
__________________
weeztankx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 07:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jessicasmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MCRD PI, SC
Posts: 660
Small world, lol

i Agree, LR and skimmer, I use a HOB filter in my sump, but thats just to keep bacterialized (word) for my QT when needed.

You know, if thats not a word, Im copyrighting it.lol
__________________
-Zack
I blame Craig AND his stupid List.
jessicasmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 10:05 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
I had this same question. I'm new here so forgive my ignorance. I just bought a 20g long to use for a sump with my 55g (currently cichlid but wanting to change over). If I have the sump along with my filstar xp2, where inline would I put the canitser, after the over flow or inline after the sump??? Or is the filter a stand alone entity along with the sump? Don't mean to hijack this thread.
__________________
DMac
roswell630 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
jessicasmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MCRD PI, SC
Posts: 660
You can use the canister filter as a return pump or stand alone with a seperate return. Id suggest using the latter in case the canister fails or if it is known to need a lot of maintenance.
__________________
-Zack
I blame Craig AND his stupid List.
jessicasmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:48 PM   #9
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I would think IF you used a filter, you may want to not make it inline. I doubt the return would be enough (or might) to get the water back into the tank.
I work for an ISP, sometimes more equipment adds more points of failure....
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 09:49 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
h8z2luze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nor*Cal
Posts: 1,405
Send a message via AIM to h8z2luze Send a message via MSN to h8z2luze Send a message via Yahoo to h8z2luze
I was thinking of a HOB for the sump so if I need to set up a QT tank then the filter will be seeded? Good idea?
__________________

__________________
h8z2luze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sump filter rob_mango General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 03-18-2009 06:43 PM
Anyone use the MegaFlow Sump Filter? Todd Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 07-29-2006 11:38 PM
physical filter on sump? zenn General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 08-31-2005 09:07 PM
hob filter on a sump? guitarded Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 12-15-2004 11:27 AM
Filter as a sump ConanTheLibraia Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 06-28-2003 08:39 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.