Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-13-2010, 10:42 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
"Getting Started"

I was wondering if all you experts were to start a brand new tank waht would you do differently from your last time. Were would you begin? What order would you purchase your hardware, at what point to you being your cycle? .... Simple getting started question posted on one thread... i believe this can really help alot of people out on this website (including myself)

As of now I have my 55 gallon, my T5HO 216watts, my Wet Dry filter with bioballs, waiting on my canopy to come in... just wondering what your next few steps in the process would be?
__________________

__________________
Dopey07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:19 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 339
personally, take out the bioballs and use live rock rubble instead.

I think for me I would get all the hardware setup and ready to go before i even fill it, i have a tank right now with everything except some power heads and its running through fresh water just to help me clean it the lazy man way lol. if i was doing it all from scratch all brand new gear i would probably setup with everything and have it ready to go, then fill it with salt water, aquascape then put in the sand (didnt do that the first time i setup a tank and rock has fallen and got moved around) then watch the cycle.
__________________

__________________
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:29 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I would go larger next time around. I want a tank that is deeper (front to back) my last tank was 120g and I loved the shape but eventually wanted to go larger to have more space for larger fish and more corals. I will most certainly have a reef ready tank next time around and I will drill it for a closed loop as well.

Always a good idea to have all the equipment before getting started.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 05:29 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Krypt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Holley, NY
Posts: 752
If I were to start over I would've also went bigger. I would've also purchased a RR system and instead of using all LR I would have used base rock.
__________________
"If your wife ever asks how much something was for your tank, just tell her you got it on sale and you had to have it! She'll understand"

-Chuck
Krypt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 10:52 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
id leave the bioballs they do a really great job of filtering
__________________
two 10g nanoreef, 44g corner fw, 700g pond
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:55 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
i would get rid of the wet/dry completely, and put together a sump, made from the largest standard tank i could fit under the stand. then i'd order a quality protein skimmer rated for 2 x my tank volume. then i'd fill it with water.
i can get live rock for the price of base rock so, i'd order a box or two of that and when it came in, drill holes through it and use acrylic rods to make rock towers. aquascape, and then wait (the rock would cycle the tank nicely).

then i'd vacuum the tank with my water change and then add my dry aragonite sand.
wait till it clears, and then add livestock.

btw, i wouldn't use a 55 for a DT. it's too shallow front to back. a P.I.T.A. to aquascape and you can't keep tangs for very long(humanely).
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 11:16 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_X View Post
i would get rid of the wet/dry completely, and put together a sump, made from the largest standard tank i could fit under the stand. then i'd order a quality protein skimmer rated for 2 x my tank volume. then i'd fill it with water.
i can get live rock for the price of base rock so, i'd order a box or two of that and when it came in, drill holes through it and use acrylic rods to make rock towers. aquascape, and then wait (the rock would cycle the tank nicely).

then i'd vacuum the tank with my water change and then add my dry aragonite sand.
wait till it clears, and then add livestock.

btw, i wouldn't use a 55 for a DT. it's too shallow front to back. a P.I.T.A. to aquascape and you can't keep tangs for very long(humanely).
So you're recommending the tank cycle be done without sand in the tank at all? What if I was using around 75lb of new dry sand and around 25lb live sand from someone else's tank?
__________________
NickRummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 12:23 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
You can cycle either with or without the sand to start. You want the rock sitting on the bottom glass (use base rock there) and add the sand after that.
Dry sand will create a sand storm in the tank until the bacteria coat it making it just heavy enough to settle. In my tank that took about two weeks, so you may want to consider curing the sand in tubs outside of the tank and adding it later in the cycle. The sand storm can also take a toll on power heads with all the sand particles going through them.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 12:34 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 185
Can the sand be cured in tanks outside of the display tank with just RO water and some water circulation?

This is the sand I'm looking to purchase today.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	161.6 KB
ID:	26452  
__________________
NickRummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 02:33 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
its gotta be saltwater in the other tanks. and dont get rid of the wet/dry its putting alot of oxygen back in the tank/ best filtration on the market.
__________________

__________________
two 10g nanoreef, 44g corner fw, 700g pond
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
started

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microbe Lift "Special Blend" & "Nite Out II" Tarkus2112 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 06-03-2011 10:55 PM
"Duckweed" (Lemna Minor) and "Water Spangles" (Salvinia Minima) floating plants jackdaniel Archive 3 09-28-2009 11:16 AM
SW "getting started" articles? Kurt_Nelson Forum Admin & Announcements 2 01-03-2008 01:34 AM
I "Guess" my Cycle Might have Started? SuperWade2 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 02-17-2006 05:59 PM
Your typical "just started what do I do next" thre cgray Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 04-27-2005 08:53 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.