Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-10-2005, 07:27 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
How can GAC help with diatoms?

I was wondering how GAC can help with diatoms. I thought silicates were the main cause of diatoms.

Stupid question i know but curious cause my diatoms acted when I ran out of GAC and figured I didnt need it anymore. And in case your wondering I feed every other day and my bulbs are about 2 months old.

Thanx
__________________

__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 12:07 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
GAC soaks up inorganic particles in your water, but funny thing is that it is useless after a few days. By this time, it has absorbed all that it could. Is your tank cycled? You really shouldn't have much of a diatom problem in a cycled tank. How long do you normally leave your AC in?

Are you sure you aren't seeing cyano?
__________________

__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 01:20 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
I'm sure its not cyano, been there done that.
My diatoms are mosly on the sand. My tank has been up for 6 months and this is the first time I've had it this bad
__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 04:11 PM   #4
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
What type/brand of GAC and what's your water source?

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 12:51 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
Seachem Matrix is my GAC brand as of next week and water is RO bought from the local water store.

Hagen was the GAC is used before, put it in about 3 or 4 months ago and just pulled it out last week. putting saechem in next week
__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 12:58 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
Was it a substantial amount of AC? When you removed it, did you also clean what it was in very well? What kind of filter are you running the AC in? My guess is that it held a lot of the bacteria for your tank. A thourough cleaning of the filter and thus bacteria could have caused the diatom breakout. That's my only guess, if nothing else has changed.
__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 11:04 AM   #7
steve-s
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by arminkropp
Seachem Matrix is my GAC brand as of next week and water is RO bought from the local water store.
Have the RO water checked for silicates. That is most likely your cause if not a proper RO/DI, the RO membrane cannot remove silicates and levels are usually higher in the warmer weather. I'm thinking this is moreso coincidence than related to the carbon removal.

Quote:
Hagen was the GAC is used before, put it in about 3 or 4 months ago and just pulled it out last week. putting saechem in next week
GAC should be changed every week, two at most. After that, it's pretty much done all it's going to so after 3-4 months it wouldn't have been pulling anything out anyway. Pretty sure these are unrealated.

Cheers
Steve
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
diatom, diatoms

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to add GAC? Marc118 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 03-17-2007 08:09 PM
Poll: Do you run GAC? zenn Saltwater Reef Aquaria 12 04-01-2006 02:37 PM
Cheap GAC dropping PH?? MT79 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 15 10-09-2005 01:53 PM
GAC freaking me out Brisc0 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 07-16-2004 01:25 PM
GAC Smonkey15 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 12-14-2003 11:26 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.