Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-30-2003, 06:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 65
how to cycle FO tank?

would I need shrimp to cycle a FO tank? If so, how long should I leave it in there?....And has anyone tryed the product 'cycle'?...I heard that it cycles the tank on its own.......Thx for any help.
__________________

__________________
Moe36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2003, 11:37 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: indiana
Posts: 176
Shrimp don't do good in high ammonia. However if you don't have live rock (which is the best way to cycle a tank) the next best is Damsels they are very durable. You can also add things like BIO-Zyme which is a beneficial bacteria, but this only speeds the process up a little. It does not cycle your tank completely that will take time. But make sure you have something in it, whether its LR or Damsels.
__________________

__________________
triggers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2003, 01:43 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 512
I think what Moe was talking about was using a dead shrimp, like one from the store, to cycle the tank. Many people believe that cycling a tank with fish is wrong and is inhumane for the fish. The raw shrimp from the store will cause an amonia spike in the tank to get the cycle going. Once you see a significant spike in the amonia, I believe you can remove it. I cycled my tank with LR and LS....no fish or shrimp, so I can't give you an estimate of how many days it will take.
__________________
two11devan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2003, 01:25 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 13
Fishless cycle

There is definitely no need to use fish to cycle a new tank! It is an unnecessary and inhumane method, increasingly frowned upon by serious aquarists.

I successfully used household ammonia to cycle a brand-new 5-gallon aquarium. It is easy to do so, and the cost is almost zero.

With this method, you can immediately take the ammonia up to lethal levels far past what any fish could survive. As a result, the bacteria develop and reproduce very quickly, and in a much shorter time, you'll have a far stronger colony capable of supporting a robust population of desirable fish.

When I did it, after only 14 days the bacterial colony in that little 5-gallon tank was fully metabolizing 3ML of household ammonia each day in about 11 hours. I was very conservative, and carefuly monitored nitrite levels over the next 8 days, while adding daily 1ML maintenance doses of ammonia.

For the full story, with pictures and references, click here.
__________________

Don't miss my Jensalt sump horror story site.
__________________

Greg Bunch
http://www.gbundersea.com
Home of the Digital Lens Dock, MXTENDER, Save-A-Lens Kit, and u/w photography

http://www.reefngom.org
Co-founder and fish ID instructor
REEF Field Station of the Northern Gulf of Mexico
__________________
gbundersea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 09:19 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,256
Send a message via ICQ to fishfreek Send a message via AIM to fishfreek Send a message via MSN to fishfreek Send a message via Yahoo to fishfreek
For those who are not fimular with the shrimp method of cycling the tank you can check our articles section. More specificly the following article How to cycle your tank with out the use of fish
__________________
Remember dont tap the glass, your fish will think you're an idiot -Anonymous mother

Check out our articles area. 30+ Aquatic articles for your enjoyment
Are you in or around the Shenandoah Valley area? If so click here to join our regional forum.
fishfreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 09:39 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Rockingham, NC
Posts: 9
Can you increase the ammonia additive proportionally to a 55 gal aquarium (ie. 33 mL)?
__________________
queenvee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2003, 11:37 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 13
No problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by queenvee
Can you increase the ammonia additive proportionally to a 55 gal aquarium (ie. 33 mL)?
Absolutely! Just add enough ammonia to bring the level to 1-2ppm.

Remember: You MUST use clear household ammonia which contains ONLY ammonia and water, with NO dyes, scents, or surfactants. Make sure it states the ingredients on the label. You may have to visit more than one store to find it, but you shouldn't have too much trouble.

You can also use reagent grade ammonium chloride, which is what public aquariums use to cycle new tanks. ScienceLab.com sells 100 grams of it for $11.89.

James Koga has updated his article on fishless cycling. It now includes additional links to sites describing the techniques and results of this method.
__________________

Don't miss my Jensalt sump horror story site.

Also see how I cycled a new tank with household ammonia.
__________________

Greg Bunch
http://www.gbundersea.com
Home of the Digital Lens Dock, MXTENDER, Save-A-Lens Kit, and u/w photography

http://www.reefngom.org
Co-founder and fish ID instructor
REEF Field Station of the Northern Gulf of Mexico
__________________
gbundersea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2003, 07:19 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Jose California USA
Posts: 333
Send a message via MSN to pufferman
Patience is a virtue. Seriously
__________________

__________________
30 gallon SW tank;EHEIM ECCO 2235 Canister Filter w/Miracle-Working Chemi-Pure
TetraTec UV1 UV Sterilizer;Rio 50 Powerhead ;130w PC lighting;33 Lbs. of Tonga Branch LR;Nature's Ocean Live Sand (the bagged stuff)
Livestock:2-Ocellaris Clownfish;9-Scarlet Reef Hermit Crabs;1-Regal Tang;Zoanthids, Pineapple Brain coral, Sebae Anemone, Colt Coral, Galaxea
Tank Specs as of December 29, 2005:Ammonia:0;Nitrite: 0;Nitrate=0;Cu:0
PH: 8.3
SG: 1.028;Temp: 79-84 degrees F (Adjusts throughout the day)
pufferman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cycle, tan

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
starting a second tank. Speed up cycle w/ first tank water? turbovr6 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 5 11-28-2007 12:11 PM
New Tank Instantly at CYCLE level equal to other tank SKEET Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 8 07-09-2006 10:12 PM
Cycle-- How do YOU Cycle your tank? DragonFish Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 01-02-2006 12:02 AM
New tank: jump start cycle with bio wheel in existing tank? twestrope Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 4 11-02-2005 04:54 PM
To cycle or not to cycle.... (2-gallon tank) fearlessfisch Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 3 10-17-2004 01:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.