Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > Saltwater and Reef > Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-29-2012, 01:41 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Hydrometer not working

Hello!

I have just changed my 20 gallon tank to a saltwater tank. I am testing the water with the hydrometer and it's not moving!! I have put in all the salt it said to and followed the directions. Please respond quick because I am getting fish soon!

Thanks a ton!!
__________________

__________________
Belladog0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:00 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belladog0
Hello!

I have just changed my 20 gallon tank to a saltwater tank. I am testing the water with the hydrometer and it's not moving!! I have put in all the salt it said to and followed the directions. Please respond quick because I am getting fish soon!

Thanks a ton!!
Can you hold off on the fish until you get everything checked out? Is your tank cycled? Your just adding salt now and then adding fish right away? I'm new to the saltwater side but I'm still not ready for fish and I have about 30 pounds of LR,30 pounds of LS and I've added my salt. My salinity on the money, but it's everything else I'm watching now.

What kind of equipment are you using? How big is the tank? How much salt did you add? Like I said I'm new and just in the cycling phase but may be able to help a little. Hopefully more knowledgeable members will help out.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:04 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Convict2161

Can you hold off on the fish until you get everything checked out? Is your tank cycled? Your just adding salt now and then adding fish right away? I'm new to the saltwater side but I'm still not ready for fish and I have about 30 pounds of LR,30 pounds of LS and I've added my salt. My salinity on the money, but it's everything else I'm watching now.

What kind of equipment are you using? How big is the tank? How much salt did you add? Like I said I'm new and just in the cycling phase but may be able to help a little. Hopefully more knowledgeable members will help out.

My tank is 20 gallons. Im cycling it now I am holding off fish until everything is checked out. I put in the right amount of salt for sure. But why is the hydrometer not working!?!?
__________________
Belladog0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:30 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
I'm not sure, what kind is it? Right now I just bought the deep blue one and I k ow you have to give it a few taps on the level it out and get the bubbles out. Not the best one but will have to do for now.

http://www.petsolutions.com/C/Aquari...ydrometer.aspx
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:56 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Omicron Persia 8
Posts: 693
Ok,take a deeeeeeeep breathe and say "there is no hurry". Nothing good happens quickly in saltwater. If you are adding salt now youre at least a month from your first fish. Your tool while basic is fairly foolproof. Odds are, as long as the arm swings freely it will work. Its easy enough to check. Take a water sample and seriously overload.it with salt. If it works you know the package directions on the salt arent matching your setup, which is pretty likely.

As a safety, take a sample and your hydro to your lfs. Have them test a corroborate the tools reading.
__________________
indy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 03:11 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Convict2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 14,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by indy
Ok,take a deeeeeeeep breathe and say "there is no hurry". Nothing good happens quickly in saltwater. If you are adding salt now youre at least a month from your first fish. Your tool while basic is fairly foolproof. Odds are, as long as the arm swings freely it will work. Its easy enough to check. Take a water sample and seriously overload.it with salt. If it works you know the package directions on the salt arent matching your setup, which is pretty likely.

As a safety, take a sample and your hydro to your lfs. Have them test a corroborate the tools reading.
x2

I did that with mine. Brought it to my friend at the LFS and found it to be working just fine. Like the other poster said no hurry. I'm still in the cycle phase as I mentioned before. And don't have plans on adding anything anytime soon.

I actually enjoy looking at the just the rocks TBO.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

"When creating an aqua scape, strive for the beauty of imperfection, as its art and there is no wrong or right, it's left open for interpretation" James Findley
Convict2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 11:05 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Mpfaff77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 380
Maybe take sample of water to LFS have them test salt to give you idea. Invest in a refractometer. Not too expensive I think I paid 50 for mine. Accurate and easy.
__________________
Mpfaff77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 12:44 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mpfaff77
Maybe take sample of water to LFS have them test salt to give you idea. Invest in a refractometer. Not too expensive I think I paid 50 for mine. Accurate and easy.
Thanks!!
__________________
Belladog0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 12:45 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Convict2161

x2

I did that with mine. Brought it to my friend at the LFS and found it to be working just fine. Like the other poster said no hurry. I'm still in the cycle phase as I mentioned before. And don't have plans on adding anything anytime soon.

I actually enjoy looking at the just the rocks TBO.
Thanks!!
__________________

__________________
Belladog0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hydrometer

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My aquaclear 20 isnt working... Ellenquacker72 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 09-21-2011 09:43 AM
Help working with acrylic SaltyH2O DIY Projects 4 09-02-2011 09:13 PM
Aquaclear 110 stopped working Greeny General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 08-15-2011 09:31 PM
hydrometer hollywood11892 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 07-19-2011 12:18 AM
Hydrometer question Blakskall Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 07-03-2011 10:34 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.